Select Bibliography: Sufi Literature in South Asia

Yousuf Saeed

Abbas, Shemeem Burney. 2002. The Female Voice in Sufi Ritual: Devotional Practices of Pakistan and India. 1st ed. Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press.

Abdulhaq, Maulvi. 1995. Urdu ki Ibtedayi Nash-vo-numa mein Sufia-e Karam ka Kām, Delhi: Anjuman Taraqqi-e Urdu Hind.

Abu Abdullah Ghulam Moinuddin, Hakim, a.k.a. Hakim Moinuddin Chishti [formerly Robert Thomson]. 1985. The Book of Sufi Healing. New York: Inner Traditions International.

Akbarabadi, Maikash. 2000. Masa’el-e Tasawwuf. New Delhi: Anjuman Taraqqi Urdu (Hind).

Akhtar, M. Saleem. 1978. ‘A Critical Appraisal of the Sufi Hagiographical Corpus of Medieval India’ Islamic Culture 52:139–50.

Akhtar, M. Saleem. 1978. 'The Contemporaries of Mawlana Muhammad Sadiq Kashmiri'. Journal of the Pakistan Historical Society 29.i:156–97.

Akhtar, Muhammad Saleem. 1990. The Kalimat al-Sadiqin: A Hagiography of Sufis buried at Delhi until 1614 A.D. 2nd ed. New Delhi: Kitab Bhavan.

Alam, Muzaffar and Sanjay Subrahmanyam. 2006. ‘Envisioning Power: The Political Thought of a Late Eighteenth-century Mughal Prince’, Indian Economic Social History Review 43.2:131–161. Online at IER Sage Publications (viewed on April 21, 2016).

Al-Hujwiri, Ali bin Usman. 2001. Kashf al-Mahjub: A Persian Treatise on Sufism, translation and preface by Pir M.K.Shah. Lahore, Ziaul Quran Publications.

Al-Khamoshi, Bashir Ansari. 2000. Tazkerah Auliya-e Karam Panipat. Panipat: M.Islam Booksellers.

Ali, Hafiz M. Tahir. 1980. ‘An Important Persian Work on Sufism (Manazir-i akhass al-khawass) by Sh. Muhibbullah of Allahabad (d. 1058/1648)’, Islamic Culture 54:31–38.

Ali, Hafiz Mohammad Tahir. 1973. 'Shaikh Muhibbullah of Allahabad--Life and Times.' Islamic Culture 47:241–56.

Ali, Ramitaini. 1990. Risala Mahboobul Arefeen Waseelatut Talibeen, translated into Urdu by Qadir M.Qureshi. Hyderabad, Pakistan: AlMustafa Akademi.

Anand, B.S. 1975. Baba Farid. New Delhi: Sahitya Akademi.

Anonymous. 1836. 'The Durgahs and Mahomedan Saints of Hindostan.' The Asiatic Journal:185–94.

Ansari, M.Waliul Haq. 1994. ‘Firangi mahal ki ilmi, adabi, aur siyasi khidmat’ (in Urdu), Naya Daur February-March, Awadh number:40–52.

Ansari, Zoe and Abulfaiz Sahar. 1975. Khusrau Shanasi. Delhi, Taraqqi Urdu Bureau.

Ansari, Zoe. 1977. Khusrau ka Zehni Safar. Delhi, Anjuman Taraqqi-e Urdu Hind.

Anwarul Haq, M. 1972. The Faith Movement of Mawlana Muhammad Ilyas. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd.

Aquil, Raziuddin. 1998. ‘Conversion in Chishti Sufi Literature (13th/14th centuries)’, Indian Historical Review 24.1-2:70–94.

———. 2005. 'Chishti Sufi Order in the Indian Subcontinent and Beyond', Studies in History 21.1:99–111.

———. 2007. Sufism, Culture and Politics: Afghans and Islam in Medieval North India. New Delhi: Oxford University Press.

Ara, Matsuo. 1977. Dargahs in Medieval India. A Historical Study on the Shrines of Sufi Saints in Delhi with Reference to the Relationship between the Religious Authority and the Ruling Power. 3 vols. Tokyo: University of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Culture.

Arnold, Thomas. 1911. ‘Saints and Martyrs, Muhammadan, in India.’ Encyclopedia of Religion and Ethics XI:68–73.

Asani, Ali S. 1988. ‘Amir Khusraw and Poetry in Indic Languages.’ Islamic Culture 62:50–62.

Asani, Ali S. and Kamal Abdel-Malek. 1995. Celebrating Muhammad: Images of the Prophet in Popular Muslim Poetry. Columbia: University of South Carolina Press.

Asani, Ali S. 1988. ‘Sufi Poetry in the Folk Tradition of Indo-Pakistan’, Religion & Literature 20.1:81–94.

Ashrafi, Syed Ali. 1994. ‘Aathwin sadi hijri ke sahib-e karamat buzurg: Syed Ashraf Jahangir Samnani’, Naya Daur, October-November, Awadh number part 2:132–35.

Askari, Syed Hasan. 1957. ‘Hazrat Abdul Quddus Gangohi.’ Patna University Journal 11.1-2:1–74.

Askari, Syed Hasan. 1953. ‘Hazrat Hisamuddin, the 15th-century Chishti saint of Manikpur.’ Current Studies 1:4-11A.

———. 1952. ‘Tazkira-i Murshidi--Rare Malfuz of the 15th-Century Sufi Saint of Gulbarga.’ Proceedings of the Indian Historical Records Commission.

Azad, Abul Kalam. 1967. Ghubar-e Khatir (Urdu), ed. by Malik Ram. Delhi: Sahitya Akademi.

Azad, Motasim A. 1979. ‘Fawa'id u'l-fu'ad (Hasan-i `Ala Sijzi).’ Islamic Culture 53:1–13.

———. 1970. ‘Mukh al-ma`ani of Hasan-i-Sijzi Dehlavi’. Islamic Culture 44:234–43.

Azeez, Rashid. 2011. Rohilkhand mein lok geet. Delhi: Adabistan Zar (Hind).

Badar, K. 1976. ‘Amir Khusraw and Contemporary Mysticism.’ Iqbal Review 17.1:11-32.

Bahadur, Krishna Prakash. 1999. Sufi Mysticism. New Delhi: Ess Ess Publications.

Bakhtiar, Laleh. 1976. Sufi: Expressions of the Mystic Quest (Art and Imagination). London: Thames and Hudson.

Bal, Gurpreet. 2003. ‘A 19th-century Woman Poet of Punjab: Peero’, Indian Journal of Gender Studies 10.2:183–200.

Banerji, S.K. 1945. ‘Shaikh Salim Chishti, the Shaikh-ul-Islam of Fathpur Sikri.’ Bharata-Kaumudi. Studies in Indology in honour of Dr. Radha Kumud Mookerji. Part 1. Allahabad: The Indian Press, Ltd., pp. 69–76.

Bashiruddin, Zeba. 1998. Sai Baba And Sufism (Journey of Love). Prashanti Nilayam Campus. Online at http://www.saibaba.ws/teachings/sb_sufism/sbs.pdf (viewed on April 22, 2016).

Beg, Mirza Hamid. 1986. Urdu aur Sufism, Islamabad: Muqtaderah Qaumi Zaban.

Begg, Wahiduddin. 1960. The Holy Biography of Hazrat Khwaja Muinuddin Hasan Chishti, the Holy Saint of Ajmer. Ajmer: W.E. Begg.

———. 1972. The Big Five of India in Sufism. Ajmer: W.E. Begg.

Bhajjan, Samuel Victor. 1959. ‘The Chishti Sufis of India.’ M.A. Thesis, Hartford Seminary.

Bhatnagar, R.S. 1984. Dimensions of Classical Sufi Thought. 1st ed. Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass.

Bhittai, Shah Abdul Latif. Shah jo Risalo. Compiled by Kalyan Advani, voiceofsindh.net. Online at https://archive.org/stream/Shah-Jo-Risalo/ShahJoRisalo#page/n0/mode/2up (viewed on April 22, 2016).

Bilgrami, Rafat. 1972. ‘Some Mughal Revenue Grants to Family and Khanqah of Saiyid Ashraf Jahangir [Simnani].’ Medieval India: A Miscellany 2:298–335.

Bilgrami, Rafat. 1978. ‘The Ajmer Wakf under the Mughals.’ Islamic Culture 52, pp. 97–103.

Boewering, Gerhard. 1991. ‘Cestiya.’ Encyclopaedia Iranica, Vol. V, Fasc. 3, pp. 333–36. Online at http://www.iranicaonline.org/articles/cestiya (viewed on April 22, 2016).

Borah, M.I. 1939. ‘Nizamuddin Aulia and his relations with his contemporary sovereigns’. Proceedings of the Indian Historical Commission, pp. 649–60.

———. 1941. ‘The Life and Works of Amir Hasan Dihlavi.’ Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society of Bengal, Letters VII:1–59.

Bruinessen, Martin van. 1991. ‘Haji Bektash, Sultan Sahak, Shah Mina Sahib and Various Avatars of a Running Wall.’ Turcica: Revue d'Études Turcs 21-23:55–69.

Census of India. 1966. ‘Beliefs and Practices Associated with Muslim Pirs in Two Cities of India (Delhi and Lucknow)’. New Delhi: Ministry of Home Affairs.

Chaghatai, Abdullah. 1968. ‘Baba Farid and Pakpattan’. Iqbal Review 9:116–31.

Chaudhry, Hafeezur Rehman. 1990. ‘The Shrine and Lunger of Golra Sharif’, in Pakistan: The Social Sciences' Perspective, ed. Akbar S. Ahmed. Karachi: Oxford University Press, pp. 190–206.

Chittick, William. 1992. ‘Notes on Ibn al-`Arabi's Influence in the Subcontinent.’ Muslim World 82:218–41.

Currie, P.M. 1989. The Shrine and Cult of Mu`in al-Din Chishti of Ajmer. Delhi: Oxford University Press.

Darashikoh, Mohammad. 1992. Jog Vashisht (Minhajus Salikeen), trans. Abul Hasan. Patna: Khuda Bakhsh Oriental Public Library.

Daruwalla, Keki N. 1974. ‘The Mazars of Amroha’. Quest 93:96–98.

Das, R.N. 1974. ‘Shaikh Nizam-ud-din Auliya’. Islamic Culture 48:93–104.

Das, Veena. 1984. ‘For a folk-theology and theological anthropology of Islam’, Contributions to Indian Sociology 18.2:293–300.

Dehlvi, Abdulhaq Muhaddis. n.d. Akhbar al-Akhyar, translated from Persian into Urdu by Subhan Mehmud, Mohd. Fazil and Moinuddin Na’imi. Delhi: Farid Book Depot.

Desai, Ziyaud-Din A. 1991. Malfuz Literature: as a source of Political, Social, and Cultural History of Gujarat and Rajasthan. Patna: Khuda Baksh Oriental Public Library.

Digby, Simon. 1964. ‘Pir Hasan Shah and the History of Kashmir’, Indian Economic Social History Review 1.3:95–100. Online at IER Sage Publications (viewed on April 22, 2016).

———. 1975. ‘`Abd al-Quddus Gangohi (1456–1537 A.D.): The Personality and Attitudes of a Medieval Indian Sufi’, in Medieval India: A Miscellany 3:1–66.

———. 1976. ‘Sufis and travellers in the early Delhi Sultanate: The Evidence of the Fawa'id al-Fu'ad’, in Socio-cultural Impact of Islam on India, ed. Attar Singh. Chandigarh: University of the Panjab, pp. 171–79.

———. 1986. ‘Tabarrukat and Succession among the Great Chishti Shaykhs’ in Delhi Through the Ages: Essays in Urban History, Culture and Society, ed. R.E.

Frykenberg. Delhi: Oxford University Press, pp. 63–103.

———. 1986. ‘The Sufi Shaikh as a Source of Authority in Medieval India.’ Purusartha 9:57–77.

———. 1993. ‘Some Asian Wanderers in Seventeenth Century India: An Examination of Sources in Persian’, Studies in History 9.2:247–64.

———. 1994. ‘To Ride a Tiger or a Wall? Strategies of Prestige in Indian Sufi Legend’, in According to Tradition: Hagiographical Writing in India, ed. W.N. Callewaert and Rupert Snell. Wiesbaden: Harrasowitz Verlag.

———. 1999. ‘Beyond the Ocean: Perceptions of Overseas in Indo-Persian Sources of the Mughal Period’, Studies in History 15.2:247–59.

Eaton, Richard M. 1972. ‘Sufi Folk Literature and the Expansion of Indian Islam’, in History of Religions 14.2:117–27.

———. 1978. Sufis of Bijapur 13001700: Social Roles of Sufis in Medieval India. Princeton: Princeton University Press.

———. 1984. ‘The Political and Religious Authority of the Shrine of Baba Farid in Pakpattan, Punjab’ in Moral Conduct and Authority: the Place of Adab in South Asian Islam, ed. Barbara Metcalf, pp. 333–56. Berkeley: University of California Press.

———. 1993. The Rise of Islam and the Bengal Frontier, 1204-1760. Berkeley: University of California Press.

———. 2002. ‘Indo-Muslim Traditions, 1200–1750: Towards a Framework of Study’, South Asia Research 22.1:1–19.

———. ed. 2006. India's Islamic Traditions 711–1750. Delhi: Oxford University Press.

Elahi, M., trans. 1967. Couplets of Baba Farid. Lahore: Majlis Shah Hussain.

Ernst, Carl W. 1979. ‘Notes on the Correspondence of Dara Shikuh and Shah Muhibb Allah Ilahabadi.’ Unpublished paper presented at a conference of the Indian History and Culture Society. New Delhi.

———. 1985. ‘From Hagiography to Martyrology: Conflicting Testimonies to a Sufi Martyr of the Delhi Sultanate.’ History of Religions 24.4:308–27.

———. 1992. Eternal Garden: Mysticism, History, and Politics at a South Asian Sufi Center. SUNY Series in Muslim Spirituality in South Asia. State University of New York Press.

———. 1994. ‘The Interpretation of the Classical Sufi Tradition in India: The Shama'il al-atqiya' of Rukn al-Din Kashani.’ Sufi 22:5–10.

———. 1994. ‘An Indo-Persian Guide to Sufi Shrine Pilgrimage’, in Manifestations of Sainthood in Islam, eds. Grace Martin Smith and Carl W. Ernst. Istanbul: The Isis Press, pp. 43–68.

———. 1995. ‘Conversations of Sufi Saints’ [translation from Hamid Qalandar's Khayr al-majalis], in The Religions of South Asia, ed. Donald S. Lopez, Jr. Princeton: Princeton University Press, pp. 513–17.

———.1995. ‘Lives of Sufi Saints’ [lives of Muhammad ibn Ja`far Makki, from Akhbar al-akhyar, and Burhan al-Din Gharib, from Fath al-awliya'] in The Religions of South Asia, ed. Donald S. Lopez, Jr. Princeton: Princeton University Press, pp. 495–506.

Ernst, Carl W. and Bruce B. Lawrence. 2002. Sufi Martyrs of Love: Chishti Sufism in South Asia and Beyond, New York: Palgrave Press.

Falasch, Ute. 2004. ‘The Islamic Mystic Tradition in India: The Madari Sufi Brotherhood’, in Lived Islam in South Asia, eds. Imtiaz Ahmad and Helmut Reifeld. Delhi: Social Science Press, pp. 254–72.

Faridi, K.G. Qutbuddin. 2005. Betaabi: Na’t o Ghazal. Lahore: Millennium Impressions.

Faruqi, Nisar Ahmed. 1993. ‘Ameer Khusro in the Presence of His Mentor Hazrat Nizamuddin Aulia’, in Contemporary Relevance of Sufism, ed. Syeda Saiyidain Hameed. New Delhi: Indian Council for Cultural Relations, pp. 59–81.

Freitag, Sandria. 2007. ‘Indian Muslim niche market in posters, South Asian ways of seeing, Muslim ways of knowing’, in Indian Economic Social History Review 44.3:297–331.

Frembgen, Jurgen Wasim. 2003. ‘An Imaginary Assembly of Sufi Saints: Notes from Some Devotional Pictures from Indo-Pakistan’, in La Multiplication des Images en Pays d’Islam, eds. Bernard Heyberger and Silvia Naef, pp. 81–102. Würzburg: Ergon-Verlag.

———. 2006. The Friends of God: Sufi Saints in Islam: Popular Poster Art from Pakistan. Karachi: Oxford University Press.

———. 2012. Nocturnal Music in the Land of the Sufis: The Unheard Pakistan, Lahore: Oxford University Press.

Gangohi, Shaikh Abdul Quddus. 2010. Maktubat-e Quddusiya Majmu'a-e Khutut, translation and commentary by Kaptan Wahid Bakhsh Sial. Lahore: Al-Faisal publishers.

Ghani, M.A. 1939. ‘Qutb-ul Hind Hazrat Khwajah Mu`inuddin Chishti, Persia's famous Sufi saint at Ajmer’. Nagpur University Journal 5:23–38.

Ghaznavi, Mahmood. 1974. ‘Recent Muslim Historiography in South Asia: The Problem of Perspective, Indian Economic Social History Review 11:183–215.

Gilmartin, David. 1990. ‘Shrines, Succession and Sources of Moral Authority in the Punjab’, in Pakistan: The Social Sciences' Perspective, ed. Akbar S. Ahmed. Karachi: Oxford University Press, pp. 146–64.

Gorekar, N.S. 1976. ‘Teachings of Baba Farid Ganj-i Shakar.’ Indo-Iranica 29:148–56.

Graham, James William. 1819. ‘A Treatise on Sufism, or Mahomedan Mysticism’, Transactions of the Literary Society of Bombay 1:89–119.

Green, Nile. 2004. ‘Emerging Approaches to the Sufi Traditions of South Asia: Between Texts, Territories and the Transcendent’, South Asia Research 24.2:123–48.

———. 2004. ‘Stories of Saints and Sultans: Remembering History at the Sufi Shrines of Aurangabad', Modern Asian Studies 38:2:419–46.

Habib, Mohammad.1974 (1950). ‘Chishti Mystics Records of the Sultanate Period’ in Medieval India Quarterly 1 (1950), pp. 1–42; reprinted in Politics and Society During the Early Medieval Period, Collected Works of Professor Mohammad Habib, ed. K.A. Nizami (2 vols.), vol. 1, pp. 385–433. New Delhi: People's Publishing House.

Habib, Mohammad. 1946. ‘Shaikh Nasiruddin Mahmud Chiragh-i Delhi as a great historical personality’. Islamic Culture 20:129–53.

Habib, Mohammad. 1979 [1927]. Hazrat Amir Khusrau of Delhi. Lahore: Islamic Book Service.

Hafiz, Syed M. 1960. ‘Hazrat Nizamuddin Aulia’, in Islamic Culture 34:264–69.

Halim, A. 1963. ‘Mystics and Mystical Movements of the Saiyyad-Lodi Period: 1414 A.D. to 1526 A.D.’, Journal of the Asiatic Society of Pakistan 8:71–108.

Hameed, Syeda Saiyidain (trans.). 1991. The Rubaiyat of Sarmad. New Delhi: Indian Council for Cultural Relations.

Haq, M.M. 1965. ‘Shaykh Nizam al-Din Awliya (a short life sketch)’, Journal of the Asiatic Society of Pakistan 10.2:29–48.

Haq, Muhammad Enamul. 1975. A History of Sufi-ism in Bengal. Dacca: Asiatic Society of Bangladesh.

Haq, S. Moinul. 1952. ‘Shaikh Abdul Quddus of Gangoh’. Proceedings of the Pakistan Historical Conference 2, pp. 217–24.

———. 1943. ‘The Matlub-ut-Talibin (M.U. MS).’ Proceedings of the Indian Historical Records Commission, pp. 37–39.

———. 1966. ‘Shaikh Nizamuddin Aulia’ in Studies in Indian Culture, Ghulam Yazdani Commemoration Volume, ed. H.K. Sherwani, pp. 196–202. Hyderabad: Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Oriental Research Institute.

Husain, Afzal. 1972. ‘The Family of Shaikh Salim Chishti during the Reign of Jahangir’, Medieval India: A Miscellany 2:61–69.

Husain, Agha Amir. 2000. Pakistan ke munfarid Sufi shayer. Lahore: Classic Children Library.

Husain, Mahdi. 1974. ‘Mysticism and Shaikh Farid of the Chishtiyah Sufi Order.’ Dacca University Studies 22A, pp. 151–62.