Select Bibliography: Ismat Chughtai

Translations (Hindi and English, print and online)

Chughtai, Ismat. 1988. Ismat Chughtai: Pratinidhi Kahaniya . New Delhi: Rajkamal Prakashan.

———. 1993a. The Heart Breaks Free/The Wild One: Two Novellas by Ismat Chughtai. New Delhi: Kali for Women.

———. 1993b. ‘Lihaaf’ [‘The Quilt’], trans. M. Asaduddin, in Women Writing in India: Volume II, The Twentieth Century, eds. Susie Tharu and K. Lalita. Reprinted in 1999 in Manushi 110:36–40 following an issue reviewing Deepa Mehta’s Fire.

———. 1995. The Crooked Line [Terhi Lakir], trans. Tahira Naqvi. New Delhi: Kali for Women.

———. 1996. The Quilt and Other Stories. New Delhi: Kali for Women.

———. 1998. Kaghazi Hai Pairahan. New Delhi: Rajkamal Prakashan.

———. 2000a. Ismat: Her Life, Her Times, ed. Sukrita Paul Kumar. and Sadique. New Delhi: Katha. Includes letters, interviews, memorabilia and criticism. Reviewed by Rakshanda Jalil in ‘Torchbearer of a Literary Revolution’The Hindu, May 21, 2000, by Jaya Banerji in ‘Life beyond “Lihaaf”’, Biblio 5:3-4:28 (2001), and by Geeta Patel in Annual of Urdu Studies 16:345–55. (2001).

———. 2000b. An Excerpt from Kaghazi Hai Pairahan (The “Lihaf” Trial), Annual of Urdu Studies 15:429–43.

———. 2001a. My Friend, My Enemy: Essays, Reminiscences, Portraits. New Delhi: Kali for Women.

———. 2001b. Lifting the Veil: Selected Writings of Ismat Chughtai, selected and translated by M. Asaduddin. New Delhi: Penguin Books.

———. 2005. A Chughtai Collection, trans. Tahira Naqvi and Syeda S. Hameed. Karachi: Sama Publishing.

———. 2010. ‘Of Fists and Rubs’ [‘Mutthi Maalish’ from Dozakhi, 1967), trans. Muhammad Umar Memon at Words without Borders.

———. 2011. Masooma, trans. Tahira Naqvi. New Delhi: Women Unlimited.

———. 2012. A Life in Words: Memoirs [Kaghazi Hai Pairahan], trans. M. Asaduddin. New Delhi: Penguin Books.

Biography and Criticism

Latif, Khalid. 1972. ‘Ismat Chughtai: A Personality Sketch’, Mahfil 8:2-3.

Negi, Manjula. 2003. Ismat Chughtai, A Fearless Voice. New Delhi: Rupa and Co.

Gopal, Priyamvada. 2005. Literary Radicalism in India: Gender, Nation and the Transition to Independence. New York: Routledge.

Naqvi, Tahira. 1993. ‘Ismat Chughtai: A Tribute’, The Annual of Urdu Studies 8.

Patel, Geeta. 2001. 'An Uncivil Woman: Ismat Chughtai' (review and essay), The Annual of Urdu Studies 16:345–55.

Rizvi, Shabnam. 1992. Ismat Chughtai ki Novel Nigari (Urdu). Delhi: New Public Press. E-book on Rekhta.

Newspaper articles and blogs

Naqvi, Tahira. 2015. 'The Beguiling Ismat Chughtai through her own Words', The Wire, August 14.

Shah, Noor. 2005. ‘Ismat Chughtai: Her Life and Ideals’, first published in Kashmir Uzma, Dec. 27, 2004 – Jan. 4, 2005. Online at The Milli Gazette, Feb. 1–15.

Singh, Amardeep. 2006. ‘Ismat Chughtai's Short Stories’. July 26.

Dissertations on Chughtai

Khan, Hafiza Nilofar. 2008. ‘Treatment of a Wife's Body in the Fiction of Indian Sub-Continental Muslim Women Writers’. PhD dissertation, The University of Southern Mississippi.

Mah, Talat. 2002. ‘Ismat Chughtai ki fiction nigari ka tanqeedi jaiza’ . Aligarh Muslim University.

Shaikh,Salmabanu F. 2013. ‘Ismat Chughtai ke afsano men aurat ka tasawwur’. Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda.

Online Resources

‘Ismat Chughtai (1915–1991)’, resource page at Columbia University. Includes links to an interview and a translation of ‘Lihaaf’ in Mahfil 8:2-3 (1972)

Ismat Chughtai on Rekhta