Sculptor S. Nandagopal: Bibliography

M.D.Muthukumaraswamy

Bangalore Mirror. 2017. ‘Artist S Nandagopal’s Death Bereaves Madras Art Movement of Significant Member’. Online at http://bangaloremirror.indiatimes.com/columns/sunday-read/artist-s-nand… (viewed on July 26, 2017).

Artrends: A Contemporary Art Bulletin Progessive Painters’ Association Madras India 1961–1967, 1971–1982. 2011. Chennai: Lalit Kala Akademi.

Beija, Rāmakiṅkara, and Madan Lal. 2006. Bronze: Celebrating Centenary Year of Ram Kinker Baij. Gallery Espace.

Bhagat, Ashrafi S. 2004a. ‘A Critical Study of Modernity in the Art of South India with Special Reference to the Madras School 1960s and 70s, Volume 1, Text'. Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda. Online at http://shodhganga.inflibnet.ac.in:8080/jspui/handle/10603/59523

———. 2004b. ‘A Study of Modernity in the Art of South India with Particular Reference to the Madras School 1960s and 70s, Volume 2, Photographs'. Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda. http://shodhganga.inflibnet.ac.in:8080/jspui/handle/10603/59799

Chugh, Lalit. 2017. Karnataka’s Rich Heritage: Temple Sculptures & Dancing Apsaras: An Amalgam of Hindu Mythology, Natyasastra and Silpasastra. Notion Press.

Doctor, Geeta. 2008. Sculptures by S. Nandagopal Past Present in Search of the Heroic. New Delhi: GE Gallery Espace.

Osian’s, and Neville Tuli. 2002. A Historical Mela: The ABC of India: The Art, Book & Cinema. Osian’s.

‘From the Coromandel Coast’. 2017. Online at http://www.livemint.com/Leisure/bi7EtJntjSrQmQB12Jcf0M/From-the-Coroman… (viewed on July 26, 2017).

Frontline. 1998.

Fuglerud, Øivind, and Leon Wainwright. 2015. Objects and Imagination: Perspectives on Materialization and Meaning. Berghahn Books.

Granoff, Phyllis. 1985. S. Nandagopal A Modern Visionary in an Ancient Tradition. Bangalore: Kala Yatra.

‘In the Domain of Drama Sculptures of S. Nandagopal’. 2017. Accessed July 26. http://artnewsnviews.com/view-article.php?article=-in-domain-of-drama-s….

India Today. 1979.

Indian Art Since the Early '40s: A Search for Identity. 1974. Artists’ Handicrafts Association of Cholamandal Artists’ Village, with the co-operation of the Progressive Painters’ Association.

Indian Express. 2017. ‘S. Nandagopal, Renowned Sculptor, Dies at 71'. Online at http://indianexpress.com/article/lifestyle/art-and-culture/s-nandagopal…;(viewed on July 26, 2017).

Indian Review of Books. 1993.

James, Josef. 1989. Dhanraj Bhagat Janakiram Nandagopal A Retrospective of Sculptures from 1964-89. Chennai: Sakshi Art Gallery.

———. 1993. Contemporary Indian Sculpture: The Madras Metaphor. Oxford University Press.

———., ed. 1997. Contemporary Indian Sculpture: The Madras Metaphor. Madras: OUP India.

———., ed. 2004. Cholamandal: An Artists’ Village. Chennai: Oxford Univ Press.

Joseph, James, and S. Nandagopal. 1997. Madras Metaphor and An Algebra of Figuration: Contemporary Indian Sculpture. OUP India.

Jesse, Russell. n.d. Cholamandal Artists Village. Book on Demand Pod.

Kramrisch, Stella. 1946. The Hindu Temple. Motilal Banarsidass Publishers.

‘Lalit Kala Contemporary’. 1985.

Madhukar, Jayanthi. 2017. ‘Artist S Nandagopal’s Death Bereaves Madras Art Movement of Significant Member’. Bangalore Mirror. Online at http://bangaloremirror.indiatimes.com/columns/sunday-read/Artist-S-Nand…;(viewed on July 26, 2017).

Mārg̲. 1995.

‘Mea “Sculpa” in Painted Brilliance’. 2017. Online at http://www.deccanchronicle.com/lifestyle/books-and-art/130816/mea-sculp…;(viewed on July 26, 2017).

Nandagopal The Metaphysical Edge Coloured Inks on Paper. 2014. Chennai: Forum Art Gallery.

Nisha. 2017. ‘Figurative Style Sculptures by Artist S. Nandagopal’. Online at http://nishaslifestyle.blogspot.com/2011/04/figurative-style-sculptures…;(viewed on July 26, 2017).

Popli, Bhumika2016. ‘Wrought in Metal: Giving a Modern Twist to Ancient Indian Mythology’. Sunday Guardian, April 16. Online at http://www.sundayguardianlive.com/art/4144-wrought-metal-giving-modern-…;(viewed on July 26, 2017).

Reddy, B. Sudha. 1996. ‘Cultural Production under Colonial Rule: A Study of the Development of Painting in Modern Andhra: 1900 to 1947’. PhD thesis, University of Hyderabad. http://shodhganga.inflibnet.ac.in:8080/jspui/handle/10603/1722.

‘S. Nandagopal’. 2017. Saffronart. Online at http://www.saffronart.com/artists/s-nandagopal (viewed on July 26, 2017).

‘S. Nandagopal Biography – S. Nandagopal on Artnet’. 2017. Online at http://www.artnet.com/artists/s-nandagopal/biography (viewed on July 26, 2017).

Sarker, Sandip, and Samarendra Senagupta. 1984. Glimpses of Indian Sculpture. Bivab.

‘Sculptor Nandagopal - Bing’. 2017. Online at http://www.bing.com/search?q=sculptor%20nandagopal&pc=cosp&ptag=C1N019A… on July 26, 2017).

Sinha, Gayatri. 2009. Art and Visual Culture in India, 1857–2007. Marg Publications.

S. Nandagopal. 2008. New Delhi: Gallery Espace.

‘S. Nandagopal Sculptures Gallery’. 2017. Online at http://cholamandalartistvillage.com/img%20Nandagopal.html (viewed on July 26, 2017).

Special Correspondent. 2017. ‘Sculptor S. Nandagopal Dies’. The Hindu. Online at http://www.thehindu.com/entertainment/art/sculptor-s-nandagopal-dies/ar…;(viewed on July 26, 2017).

Spiritual India and Kundalini. 1978. New Delhi: A. K. Krishna Nambiar.

Subramanian, Lakshmi.  2016. ‘Passion’s Fruit’, The Week. Online at http://www.theweek.in/theweek/leisure/cholamandal-artists-village.html&…;(viewed on July 26, 2017).

Times of India. 2017. ‘Master of Metal, S. Nandagopal Dies'. Online at http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/chennai/master-of-metal-s-nanda…;(viewed on July 26, 2017).

Vikatan. 2017. ‘சிற்பி நந்தகோபால் காலமானார் | Sculptor Nandagopal Passes Away’. Online at http://www.vikatan.com/news/tamilnadu/86479-sculptor-nandagopal-passes-…;(viewed on July 26, 2017).

WatsupAsia. 2017. ‘Sculptor S. Nandagopal Dies’. Online at http://watsupasia.com/news/sculptor-s-nandagopal-dies/ (viewed on July 26, 2017).

Wechsler, Jeffrey. 2002. India: Contemporary Art from Northeastern Private Collections. Jane Voorhees Zimmerli Art Museum.