Rupayan Sansthan, Jodhpur: Guide to Further Reading

Vishal Pratap Singh Deo

Vishal is a research consultant with Sahapedia and a doctoral candidate at the department of history, University of Delhi. His area of interest is the political economy of caste in India.

Appadurai, Arjun, Frank J. Korom and Margaret A. Mills. 1994. Gender Genre and Power in South Asia. Pennsylvania: University of Pennsylvania Press.

Bharucha, Rustom. 2003. Oral History of Rajasthan: Conversations with Komal Kothari. New Delhi: Penguin Books.

Blackburn, Stuart and Peter J. Claus. 1989. Oral Epics of India. California: University of California Press.

Dalrymple, William. 2009. Nine Lives: In Search of the Sacred in Modern India. London:Bloomsbury

Dandetha, Vijay. 2009. Bataan Ri Phulwari. Jodhpur: Rajasthani Granthaghar.

Gupta, Charu. 2002. Sexuality, Obscenity and Community: Women, Muslims and the Hindu Public in Colonial India. Delhi: Permanent Black

Hiltebeitel, Alf. 1999. Rethinking India’s Oral and Classical epics: Draupadi among Rajputs Dalits and Muslims. Chicago: University of Chicago Press.

Kakar, Sudhir. 1982. Shamans, Mystics and Doctors: A Psychological Inquiry in India and its Healing Traditions. Chicago: University of Chicago Press.

Kothari, Komal. 1972. Langa Monograph. Jodhpur: Rupayan Sansthan

Kothiyal, Tanuja. 2013. Nomadic Narratives: A History of Mobility and Identity in the Great Indian Desert. New Delhi: Cambridge University Press.

Lévi-Strauss, Claude. 1978. Myth and Meaning. Toronto: University of Toronto Press.

Neuman, Daniel, Shubha Chaudhuri and Komal Kothari. 2007. Bards Ballads and Boundaries: An Ethnographic Atlas of Music Traditions in West Rajasthan. Chicago: University of Chicago Press.

Orsini, Francesca. 2009. Print and Pleasure: Popular Literature and Entertaning Fictions in Colonial North India. New Delhi: Permanent Black

Sainath, P. 1997. Everybody Loves a Good Drought. New Delhi: Penguin

Smith John, 1991. The Epic of Pabuji. New Delhi: Cambridge University Press.

Tod, James. 1920. Annales and Antiquities of Rajasthan, vols. 1-3. Humphrey Milford: Oxford University Press. Online at https://archive.org/details/annalsantiquitie01todj (viewed on June 14, 2017)

Joep, Bor, 1987. ‘The Voice of the Sarangi: An Illustrated History of Bowing in India', NCPA Quarterly 15.3-4 and 16.1

Interviews

Interview in  Hindi with Manohar Lalas. Jodhpur: April 18, 2017