An Institutional History of Rupayan Sansthan, Jodhpur

Vishal Pratap Singh Deo

Vishal is a consultant with Sahapedia and a doctoral candidate at the Department of History, University of Delhi.

Sahapedia is collaborating with Rupayan Sansthan, Jodhpur, with a view to revitalise the institution.  A series of web modules on different aspects of the history and folk culture of Rajasthan and western South Asia is being produced as part of this collaboration. The research for the modules draws on, but is not restricted to, the archive of Rupayan Sansthan, and the corpus of work left behind by the founders, Komal Kothari and Vijaydan Detha. It includes contributions from eminent scholars and experts, many of whom have had a long and sustained engagement with Rupayan Sansthan. This module is one of the series. It focuses on Rupayan Sansthan's institutional history from the time of its inception in 1960 to the setting up of Arna Jharna: The Desert Museum.