Porattukali in Pictures

Haritha Vijayakumaran

Haritha is Assistant Professor of English (on contract), SN College, Alathur, Palakkad. Her areas of interest include indigenous literature and native cultures. She has published papers on subjects like culture, feminism and film studies in several UGC-approved journals. She is also a JRF holder and plans to pursue a PhD in the near future.

Porattukali, like many other art forms of Kerala, is a feast for the eyes and ears; however, what sets it apart is how it appeals to the sense of humour of the audience with its many riddles, witty dialogues and guileful tactics of narration. It is also characterised by a tone and rhythm which is essentially rustic and does not conform to the controlled and moderated pace of progression followed by the supposedly high arts.

The unique complexity of porattukali thus is a challenge to record in frozen pictures. Nevertheless, this photoessay attempts to be a visual journey that takes the viewer through the different aspects and elements of porattukali, starting from scenes from the backstage to the reactions of the audiences.