Online Resources on Namdeo Dhasal

Subuhi Jiwani

Subuhi Jiwani is a researcher based in Mumbai. She shares her findings through writings and video.

Poems

Eight poems from four different collections, including Golpitha (1972), Gandu Bagicha (1986), Ya Sattet Jeev Ramat Nahi (1995) and Mee Marale Sooryachya Rathache Saat Ghode (2005), including an ode and a dedication to Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar. Translated into English by Dilip Chitre.

Seven poems from Golpitha (1972) and Gandu Bachicha (1986). Translated into English by Dilip Chitre.

‘Approaching the Organised Harem of the Octopus’ (Golpitha, 1972) and ‘Kamatipura’ (Tuhi Yatta Kanchi, 1981). Translated into English by Dilip Chitre.

Two unpublished poems from Khel (1983). Translated into English by Dilip Chitre.

Audio recordings of Namdeo Dhasal reading his poetry on the website of the Library of Congress New Delhi Office.

Video of Namdeo Dhasal reciting ‘On the way to the dargah’, a poem from Golpitha (1972).

Interview

'Namdeo Dhasal: The Poet and the Politician' (Video 1 & Video 2)

By Madhusree Datta and Avijit Mukul Kishore.

'​The interview was an attempt to get into the phenomena that is Namdeo Dhasal. He was a reluctant interviewee. The session was interrupted by numerous phone calls, most of which were complicated "business" affairs which needed to be fixed. Still, at some points, in the middle of the session he became real, approachable and maybe somewhat vulnerable. At the end though, when we asked him to recite his famous poem, "Mumbai, Mumbai, Mazhya Priya Rande" (Mumbai, my beloved whore) to the camera, he said it was too long for him to read.' (He does, however, recite some poems at the end of the second video.)

Articles
Poet, filmmaker and translator Dilip Chitre profiles his friend and fellow poet Namdeo Dhasal for Tehelka.

Dilip Chitre discusses in some detail the life and politics of Namdeo Dhasal on ambedkar.org.

Arvind Kumar provides a detailed analysis of Namdeo’s Dhasal’s politics in this article on Mainstream Weekly.

A review by the poet Arundhathi Subramaniam of Namdeo Dhasal: Poet of the Underworld (Poems 1972-2006), a collection of Dhasal’s poems in English, selected, introduced and translated by Dilip Chitre.

Another review by Sudhanva Deshpande, an actor and director associated with the Left-wing Jan Natya Manch theatre group in New Delhi.

Obituaries

Sudhanva Deshpande in Economic and Political Weekly 49.6, February 8, 2014

Sukhada Tatke and Alok Deshpande in The Hindu, January 16, 2014

Shougat Dasgupta in LiveMint, January 16, 2014

Sumedha Raikar Mhatre in Mumbai Mirror, January 16, 2014

Jan Sanskriti Manch on the website of Lekhak Manch, January 16, 2014

Berlin-based poet Rajvinder Singh’s tribute to Namdeo Dhasal in The Hindu, January 25, 2014

Politician and columnist Sudheendra Kulkarni’s tribute to Namdeo Dhasal on Rediff.com, January 15, 2014

Journalist Yogesh Pawar writes about how Namdeo Dhasal is remembered a year after his death, DNA, January 15, 2015