Bibliography: Namdeo Dhasal

Subuhi Jiwani

Subuhi Jiwani is a researcher based in Mumbai. She shares her findings through writings and video.

Namdeo Dhasal

Arora, Sudhir K. 2009. ‘Voicing Dalits: The Poetry of Namdeo Dhasal’, theme issue, ‘A MARATHI SAMPLER: Varied Voices in Contemporary Marathi Short Stories and Poetry’, Indian Literature 53.5:220–30.

Chitre, Dilip. 1982. ‘The Architecture of Anger: on Namdeo Dhasal's Golpithā’, Journal of South Asian Literature 17.1:93–95.

Hovell, Laurie. 1989. ‘Namdeo Dhasal: Poet and Panther’, Journal of South Asian Literature 24. 2:65–82.

Sonpimple, Rahul, and Prachi Patil. 2015. ‘Engaging Rawls and Dhasal: Imagining Justice’, Economic and Political Weekly 50. 25:20–24.

Dalit Poetry

Deo, Veena and Eleanor Zelliot. 1994. ‘Dalit Literature - Twenty-Five Years of Protest? Of Progress?​’​, ​Journal of South Asian Literature 29. 2:41–67.

Dharwadker, Vinay. 1994. ‘Dalit Poetry in Marathi’, theme issue, ‘Indian Literatures: In the Fifth Decade of Independence’, World Literature Today 68.2:319–24​.