Manuscript Painting of Assam: Bibliography

Meghna Baruah

Meghna Baruah is a freelance graphic designer and illustrator. She hails from, lives and works in Assam. Her area of special interest has been learning about local cultures, especially traditional forms of visual art and communication.

Bhuyan, S. K. 1930 (Second Edition 2009). ‘A Note on Assamese Manuscripts.’ In Descriptive Catalogue of Assamese Manuscripts, by Hemchandra Goswami, XV-XXX. Guwahati: Department of Historical and Antiquarian Studies, Assam.

Boruah, Samiran. September 2010. ‘Abstract Paintings of the Assamese Bhagavata Purana.’ Marg: A Magazine of the Arts, vol. 62, no. 1.

Boruah, Samiran. (n.d.). ‘An Introduction to the Contemporary Paintings in Assam.’ Online at http://indianreview.in/essays/on-paintings/an-introduction-to-the-contemporary-paintings-in-assam/ (viewed on August 10, 2011).

Choudhury, Robin Deb. (n.d.). ‘The Assam School of Manuscript Painting.’ National Museum, New Delhi.

Choudhury, Rabin Dev, and Choodamani Nandagopal. Manuscript Paintings of Assam State Museum (A Catalogue). Guwahati: Directorate of Museums, Assam, 1998.

Goswami, Hemchandra. 1930 (Second Edition 2009). Descriptive Catalogue of Assamese Manuscripts. Guwahati: Department of Historical and Antiquarian Studies, Assam.

Hazarika, Biman. 2007. ‘Sattriya School of Painting: Its Development under Bardowa Group of Sattras.’ Proceedings of North-East India History Association, North-Eastern Hill University, Shillong, 2007.

Kalita, Naren. 2009. Introduction to An Alphabetical Index of Illustrated Manuscripts of Assam. New Delhi: Indira Gandhi National Centre for Arts.

Neog, Maheswar. 1981 (Second Edition 2011). ‘The Heritage of Fine Arts and Sciences in Assam.’ In Tradition and Style, compiled and edited by Pranavsvarup Neog, 1-34. Guwahati: Professor Maheswar Neog Memorial Trust.

Neog, Maheswar. 1981 (Second Edition 2011). ‘The Art of Painting in Assam.’ In Tradition and Style, compiled and edited by Pranavsvarup Neog, 167-198. Guwahati: Professor Maheswar Neog Memorial Trust.

Talukdar, Susanta. ‘A Treasure Trove from Assam.’ 2005. Online at http://www.frontline.in/static/html/fl2215/stories/20050729000206500.htm (viewed on August 12, 2011).

Vatsyayan, Kapila, and Maheswar Neog. Gita-Govinda in the Assam School of Painting. Guwahati: Publication Board Assam, 1986.