Landscapes from the Mughal Road

Parshati Dutta

Parshati Dutta is an architect and a cultural heritage conservation consultant. She is particularly interested in understanding culture through routes and linkages, cultural reactions in times of modern conflict, and culture as a tool for reconciliation. She has worked in Kashmir, Uttarakhand, Punjab, Rajasthan, Gujarat, West Bengal, and Odisha with organizations such as CRCI, INTACH, ASAUDP, and 10 Decimal Design Studios on a plethora of government and non-government projects. Beyond professional work, her articles, photo-series and films have been published on various platforms. She is currently an assistant professor at the Sushant School of Art and Architecture, Ansal University, Gurgaon.

The Mughal Imperial Road meanders through diverse topographies -  the rugged, snowy passes of the Pir Panjal mountain range, conifer forests, rolling hills, orchards, agricultural fields, and scrublands  -  offering magnificent vistas of the natural heritage that combine with the cultural heritage assets along the route, to create a breathtaking, dynamic landscape.