Indraprastha College Premises

Ayan Ghosh with Meena Bhargava

Photographs by Ayan Ghosh, Senior Visual Researcher at Sahapedia, with captions by Dr Meena Bhargava, co-author with Kalyani Dutta of 'Women, Education and Politics: The Women's Movement and Delhi's Indraprastha College' (Oxford University Press, 2005). Dr Bhargava is Reader in History at Indraprastha College and has published widely on medieval and the early modern period of Indian history.

A visual tour of the building, grounds and different spaces of Indraprastha College for Women, showing how the architectural character has been retained in modern developments. Captions are by Dr Meena Bhargava (Reader in History, Indraprastha College). We are grateful to Indraprastha College for all their help and cooperation in compiling this module on the college.