Theatre Space of Rangayana

Vighnesh Hampapura

A student of literature at Asoka University, Vighnesh Hampapura’s key areas of interests are literature and theatre. He is the recipient of the 2020 Rhodes Scholarship at the University of Oxford.

In the central areas of Mysore, behind the Kukkarahalli Lake, is Rangayana, home to the only state-funded theatre repertory in India. Rangayana is the realisation of legendary theatre personality B.V. Karanth’s imagination and vision. Established in 1989, Rangayana has been the source of more than a hundred innovative, intricate and experimental theatrical performances. The institution is sustained by a dedicated group of artistes and technicians, who also teach at the Bharatiya Ranga Shikshana Kendra, Rangayana’s school of theatre. Apart from producing plays of immense quality, Rangayana hosts festivals that encourage groups from all over the country to perform, ideate and discuss theatre. From zealous professionals to school-going children, Rangayana caters to everyone with a heart for theatre. It has built an archive of resources on the movements of theatre in Karnataka, mostly of Rangayana. Able directors like Prasanna, C. Basavalingaiah, Chidambara Rao Jambe, B. Jayashree, Lingadevaru Halemane, etc., have built on Karanath’s vision and have successfully converted Rangayana into an engaging space that adds to cultural vigour of the city of Mysore.