Gurmayis of Chhattisgarh: Singing Songs at the Jagaar

Supriya Sehgal

Supriya has over a decade's experience in design, development and marketing travel & lifestyle content for digital, television and print platforms. She has authored/co-authored over 30 books for Lonely Planet Guidebooks (India & UK), Roli Books, Times Books, and other publications in the field of education. Supriya contributes regularly to international and national publications, along with curating and editing a weekly column for Mint (Hindustan Times). Her work is collated on www.supriyasehgal.com

Gurmayees singing at the bade Kadma village jagaar, Bastar, Chhattisgarh
Author Details

Supriya Sehgal

Supriya has over a decade's experience in design, development and marketing of travel & lifestyle content for digital, television and print platforms. She has authored/ co-authored over thirty books. Supriya contributes regularly to International and national publications, along with curating and editing a weekly column for Mint (Hindustan Times). Her work is collated on www.supriyasehgal.com.

Author Image