Early Historic Terracotta Art of Kashmir: A Photo Gallery

Abdul Rashid Lone

Dr Abdul Rashid Lone is an archaeologist and historian. He holds a Masters degree in History from Aligarh Muslim University, and has worked on the early historic archaeology of Kashmir for his PhD thesis at the University of Delhi. He is currently working as Assistant Professor at the University of Kashmir.

This is a collection of photographs of terracotta art objects from second to third centuries CE. It includes tiles, miniature human figurines and animal figurines found at different archaeological sites dotting the length and breadth of the valley of Kashmir.

Majority of the tiles were recovered from the three famous excavated archaeological sites at Harwan, Huthmura and Kutbal. These tiles were once part of pavements laid in concentric circles around Buddhist religious places. Terracotta fragmentary heads of male figurines are mostly found at Ushkar in Kashmir province and Akhnoor in Jammu province while miniature female figurines are from Semthan.

The images seen in this gallery were collected from three different sources. While a large number of them are on display at the Sri Pratap Singh Museum, Srinagar, the ones credited to Dr Abdul Rashid Lone are photographs of materials collected by the author of the module during archeological surveys.