Dimasa Kachari Textiles of Cachar District

Gargee Bhattacharjee

Gargee Bhattacharjee is a PhD research scholar at Department of Visual Arts, Assam University, Silchar. Her research interests lie in traditional practices and the knowledge systems of indigenous communities.

Dimasa Kachari is a sub group of the ‘Greater Kachari’ clan. There are large Dimasa Kachari settlements in Dima Hasao, Karbi Anglong, Nowgong and Cachar districts of Assam. A small number of Dimasa people have settled in Nagaland too. The Dimasa Kacharis of Cachar district are known as Barmans. Weaving is very long-standing practice in Dimasa society, and is considered part of their way of life. It is a women-centred craft.

This module is based on a study of textile weaving practices of the Dimasa community of Cachar District, and introduces the processes and techniques of weaving, textile motifs and the costumes of Dimasa people through articles, photo essays, an interview and video.