Collection of Handbills

Brazinho Soares

This collection is sourced from Brazinho Soares, a veteran Konkani writer, tiatr artist, and an enthusiast of the Konkani language.

Note: Brazinho Soares has made available the handbill of directors and writers, who are well-known personalities of the Konkani stage. As a result, the audience might get the impression that tiatrs were largely performed by these actors or directors that are featured below. Also, most of the handbills provide evidence of venues in the cities and towns of Goa, however, tiatrs used to happen and still happen in all villages as well. This needs to be borne in mind.

Name: Munddcaranchi Sun (The Daughter-in-Law of the Tenant); Date: 8 September, 1956; Place: Mapusa, Goa; Director & Writer: Domnic Vaz; Cast: Kamat de Assolna, Lucas, Jephsis Hitler, Jacinto Vaz, A. S. Conception, Young Menezes, E. Rod, Saluzinho de Chichinim, John Pereira, and Domnic Vaz, Remarks: The handbill makes the pitch that the said tiatr contains a well-crafted story and melodious songs. It also has a selection of top-notch actors. The handbill is published in Portuguese as well, no doubt to get clearance from the Portuguese censors. It also bears the imprimatur: Visado pela censura, that is marked by the censor.

Name: Doiea (Compassion); Date: 5 April, 1959; Place: Siridão, Goa; Director & Writer: Aristides, Cast: Jacinto, Boyer, Remmie, Young, Jephsis, Conception, M. Dod, Nelson, Saluzinho, Luis Rod, Jr. Conception, Bab Lipo, Antonio Souza, and Aristides; Remarks: The handbill makes the pitch that artists from Bombay and Goa are included, which would leave the people of Siridão well-satisfied. This is a bilingual handbill, carrying the imprimatur of the censor. Visado pela censure or marked by the censor.

Name: Dr. Simon; Date: 9 February, 1961; Place: Panjim, Goa; Director & Writer: C. Alvares<br />Cast: Miss Ophelia, Philomena, Violet, Cecília, Mr. Alfred Rose, Luciano Dias, Rico Rod, A. M. B. Rose, Greg, Francis de Parra, Remmie Collaço, Mathew Fernandes, Jacinto Vaz, Jephsis, and C. Alvares, Remarks: The tiatr promises to be a relaxing experience – mental, physical and even for the conscience. This is a bilingual handbill.

Name: Jivitacho Rosto (The Path of Life); Date: 23 May, 1963; Place: Panjim, Goa; Director: A. S. Conception; Writer: Jerry Fernandes; Cast: Miss Philomena, A. S. Conception, Nelson Alphonso, Anthony D’Souza, Champion Peter, Jephsis Hitler, Domnic Vaz, P. Nazareth, Manuel Rod, Peter Gomes, Saluzinho, Roam Tony, Remie Fernandes, and Agnel Tettek; Remarks: This tiatr was performed on the occasion of the feast of Cristo-Rei in Panjim. The trio of Conception-Nelson-Anthony, who are famous singers, seems to be the main attraction.

Name: Xevott Goribancho (The Destruction of the Poor); Date: 4 February, 1962; Place: Not given, Director & Writer: Patrick Perry de Chichinim; Cast: Sr. J. X. Bapul Bau, J. Paul Alphonso, J. Gonsalves, Mathew, Martin, Rod de Nachinola, Marais, Vincent L. Santan, M. C. Dias, Jack and Patrick Perry, Remarks: A group called the Jolly Boys of S. S. Uganda (a steam ship) are performing the tiatr for the benefit of the Goan Welfare-Charity. Besides, the tiatr promises to make one forget his or her troubles.

Name: Mendigo (Beggar, [in Konkani Bhikari{?}]); Date: 30 November, 1961; Place: Rua de Ourem, Panjim, Goa; Director & Writer: M. Boyer; Cast: Miss Ophelia, Miss Antonette, Miss Filomena, C. Alvares, Anthony Mendes, Souza Ferrão, Alfred Rose, Remie Collaço, Star of Arrossim, A. M. B. Rose, Lucian Dias, Seby Coutinho, Greg, and M. Boyer; Remarks: The Portuguese side of the handbill is visible, and thus the actual title would be ‘Bhikari’ or ‘Beggar’.

Name: Dubau (Doubt); Date: 25 January, 1959; Place: Santa Cruz, Calapura, Goa; Director & Writer: Carvalho de Santa Cruz; Cast: Not given; Remarks: A bilingual handbill. This tiatr was to be staged on the occasion of a feast, celebrated in honor of Our Lady of Rosary. The names of the actors were to be released in the next handbill. This was the debut tiatr of Carvalho de Santa Cruz.

Name: Dilolo Jurament (The Promise that was made); Date: 14 April, 1963; Place: Panjim, Goa Directors: M. Boyer and Antonette; Writer: M. Boyer; Cast: Miss Ophelia, C. Alvares, remmie, Lucian, Jacinto Vaz, Young Menezes, Tony Sax, Luis Rod, Aristides, M. Dod, Miss Antonette, and M. Boyer<br />Remarks: The main attraction for this tiatr, as claimed, is the competition between tiatrists from Goa and Bombay to outshine each other on stage.

Name: Dilolo Jurament (The Promise that was made); Date: 14 April, 1963; Place: Panjim, Goa<br />Directors: M. Boyer and Antonette; Writer: M. Boyer; Cast: Miss Ophelia, C. Alvares, remmie, Lucian, Jacinto Vaz, Young Menezes, Tony Sax, Luis Rod, Aristides, M. Dod, Miss Antonette, and M. Boyer<br />Remarks: The main attraction for this tiatr, as claimed, is the competition between tiatrists from Goa and Bombay to outshine each other on stage.

Name: Africar Jose (Jose of Africa); Date: 1 May, 1964; Place: Santa Cruz, Goa; Director & Writer: Champion Peter; Cast: A. S. Conception, Nelson, Anthony, Peter Gomes, Roam Tony, Remmie, X. Cabral, Allen Costa, master Vaz, Greg, Jephsis Hitler, Mergulhaum, Tony Boy, Champion Peter, and Miss Sabina from Bombay; Remarks: The attraction of the tiatr is the dangerous and adventurous journey of Jose in Africa that it promises to show. Jose of Africa even knows to speak Swahili, which we can presume was an added attraction for the tiatr.

Name: Sat Dukhi (Seven Sufferings); Dates: 2 and 3 February, 1965; Place: Panjim, Goa; Director & Writer: J. P. Souzalin; Cast: Shalini, Ophelia, Antonette, Carmen Rose, Cecilia, M. Boyer, C. Alvares, Jacinto, Aires, Titta, Rico, D’Sa, Mendes, Bernard, Saby, remmie, and J. P. Souzalin; Remarks: The main attraction for this tiatr is the special effects, like in a movie or cinema.

Name: Thevoi Thomas (Thomas the Carpenter); Date: 18 April, 1965; Place: Agaçaim, Goa; Director & Writer: M. Dod de Verna; Cast: Sabina, Platilda, Conception, Nelson, Anthony, Aires, Jephsis, Champion, Valent, Greg, P. Gomes, Roam Tony, Remie, M. vaz, Cabral, and M. Dod; Remarks: This tiatr claims to be set in the workshop of a carpenter and promises a lot of laughs.

Name: Panch Mister Horcache (Five Glorious Mysteries); Dates: 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 13 February, 1968, Places: Panjim, Mapuca, Margao, and Vasco respectively; Director: J. P. Souzalin; Writer: Not given Cast: Shalini, Philomena, Sabina, Platilda, Boyer, Jacinto Vaz, Remie, Conception, Nelson, Anthony D’Sa, Saby, and Robin Vaz; Remarks: This is a religious themed play that promises to have innovative scenes and stage set-up.

Name: Mogacho Xevott Simiterint (Love Ends in the Cemetery); Date: 20 May, 1966; Place: Kalapura (Santa Cruz), Goa; Director & Writer: Brazinho Soares; Cast: J. Cardozo, Roque S. Fernandes, Pedro Fernandes, Antonio M. Fernandes, Sebastião Bocarro, Hilario de Rego, Santano Fernandes, Antonio D’Costa, Antonio Afonso, Vicente Fernandes, Feliz Calisto Fernandes, Armando Fernandes, Peter Fernandes, José Fernandes, João de Souza, and Xavier Dias; Remarks: This tiatr solely relies on the popularity of its writer and director, Brazinho Soares, as a Konkani writer to draw in the audience. Brazinho Soares, incidentally, is the same person from whom the collection of handbills is sourced.

Name: Kednam Udetolo To Dis (When will that day come); Date: 4 December, 1967; Place: Mapuca, Goa, Director & Writer: C. Alvares; Cast: Mohana, Ophelia, Mary Vaz, Jessie, Anita, Kid Boxer, Young Menezes, Alfred Rose, Souza Ferrao, P. Nazareth, H. Britton, Titta, Young Mendes, Rico Rod, Arrossim, Mathew, Bab Peter, Bab Tony, Tomie Alvares, and C. Alvares; Remarks: The tiatr solely rests on its popularity in Bombay to attract the audience in Goa.

Name: Kanteantlem Ful (Thorns and Flowers); Date: 6 February, 1969; Place: Panjim, Goa; Director: Nelson Alphonso; Writer: Star of Curtorim; Cast: Miss Sabina, Miss Platilda, Dolly, Adelina, Aires, Tony Sax, Young Jocky, Greg, Tiburcio, Luis Rod, Rock de Chorao, Jacinto Vaz, Inacio Fernandes, M. Dod, Filipe, Aristides, Dias John de Orlim, the trio of Concpetion-Nelson-Anthony, and Star of Curtorim;<br />Remarks: The tiatr promises some good songs, besides a terrifying story.

Name: Nouro Mhozo Deunchar (My Fiancée, the Devil); Date: 26 March, 1971; Place: Dhobitalao, Bombay; Director & Writer: Chris Perry; Cast: Betty, Antonetta, Sucorrin, C. Alvares, Remmie, Rico, Ferrao, Mendes Brothers, and others; Remarks: The tiatr seems to be accompanied by a musical show of Chris Perry and Lorna. It also advertises a cabaret performance by Salome.

Name: Vantte (Divisions); Dates: 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18 Novermber, 1978; Places: Ponda, Vasco, Panjim, Mapuca, and Margao respectively; Director & Writer: Prem Kumar; Cast: Philomena, Anthonitte, Sabina, Fatima, Rita Rose, Tony Sax, Titta, Paul Rommy, Greg, Graigferd, Alfred Rose, Remmie, Boyer, Prem Kumar; Remarks: The tiatr solely rests on the star power of Prem Kumar to attract audience.

Name:Ekuch Rosto ( The Only Path); Dates: 13, 17, 18, 21, 22, and 27 March, 1979; Places: Mapuca, Margao, sanvordem, Panjim, Vasco, and Ponda respectively; Director & Writer: M. Boyer; Cast: Antonette, Rita Rose, Betty Naz, Vijaya, Pushpalata, Prem Kumar, Alfred Rose, Jacint Vaz, remmie, Titta Preto, Lemos, Marcelino de Betim, Steve Rod, Ullas Bunyanv, Premanand Sangoddkar, Komal Naik, D. Kasardekar, Adv. Udai Bhembro (Guest artists), and M. Boyer; Remarks: Interestingly, the handbill specifically mentions that tape recorders will not be allowed inside the venues, possibly to curb piracy of the songs sung in the stage.

Name: Dusro Rosto (The Other Path); Dates: 30 September, 2, 4, 5 October, 1979; Places: Margao, Panjim, Vasco, and Mapuca respectively; Director & Writer: Premamnad angoddkar; Cast: Shalini, Sally, Sabina, Felcy, Anita, Jacinto Vaz, Remmie Collaso, Premanand Lotlikar, Jephsis Hitler, Young Chico, Anthony Sanvordem, Greg, Marcelino de Betim, Ladu (Dnyaneshwar), and Premanand Sangoddkar, Remarks: The tiatr rests on the fame of Premanand Sangoddkar and the comic genius of Jacinto Vaz to attract audiences.

Name: Ozon (Weight or Pressure); Date: Performed for the 1979-80, Kala Akademy Tiatr Competition, Place: Panjim, Goa; Director & Writer: Caetano Pereira; Cast: Rafael Araujo, Consty, Andrew of Sanguem, Aleixo Gomes, Vicente F’des, Francisco F’des, Filipe Pereira, Sanson, Peter, Hermogenes, J. M. D’Mello, Carmina, Lina, etc.; Remarks: The rhyming lines that are provided in the handbill do not give any clue as to the contents of the tiatr.

Name: Sodddvondar (The Savior); Dates: 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, and 14 February, 1971; Places: Mapusa, Panjim, Sanvordem, Vasco, and Margao respectively; Director & Writer: Manuel de Lima, Cast: Antonette, Jessie, Cecilia, Philomena, Margaret, Juliet, Alfred Rose, H. Britton, Kid Boxer, Young Menezes, Cyriaco, Prem Kumar, Seby, Y. Mendes, Sabina, Adelina, Vivienne, Fatima, Olive, Conception-Nelson-Anthony, Tony Sax, Aristides, Marcelino, Paul Romy, Greg, Aires, Jos, Cajetan, Alberto, Antonish, George, Efemio, Sarita, Sheela, Derucj, Sydney, Robin Vaz, Jephsis Hitler, Luciano Dias, Rico Rod, Titta, Bernado de Aldona, James, Vin Paul, Edward, Neves, Francis, German, Xavier, Felix, and Abush. Remarks: This is a Passion play performed no doubt during the Lenten season. The handbill claims that this play was well received by priests and critics alike in Bombay. Now it has come to Goa, on that reputation. This play promises innovative special effects on the stage.

Name: Kud’do (Blind); Date: 4 December, 1982; Place: Taleigao, Goa; Director & Writer: Menino de Bandar; Cast: Antonette de Calangute, Betty Alvares, Asumptina, Rosy Rosario, Anil Kumar, Bazil de Taleigao, Bab Simon, Frank, Sacrament, X. Almeida, Jerry, Menino de Bandar and others; Remarks: This is a story based on a family, which promises a suspense ending. The director also mentions that anybody other than the actors would not be allowed on the stage.

Name: Mijeas (Enjoyment); Dates: 28, 29, and 30 October, 1983; Places: Panjim, Mapuca, and Margao, Goa respectively; Director & Writer: Ophelia and Bab Peter; Cast: Betty, Succurin, Querobin, Liban, C. Alvares, Alfred Rose, Prem Kumar, Seby Coutinho, Titta, Paul Rommy, Lician Dias, Marcelin de Betim, Ophelia, Bab Peter, and Babli; Remarks: The pitch for this tiatr rests on the start power of Succurin, who returned to the stage after a long gap and who would also sing three great songs.

Name: Utt Gõykara (Goans, Wake Up!); Date: 3 December, 1985; Place: St. Cruz, Goa; Director & Writer: Fr. Freddy J. da Costa; Cast: Mary Vaz, Marianinha, Delaney, Marina Marques, Jesus Ribeiro, Jacob D’Souza, Milton Marques, Alberto D’Souza, Agnelo D’Souza, Johnie de Saligao, Young Chico, remmie, Boyer, and Jacinto Vaz; Remarks: This tiatr seems to be a critique of Goannes and the Goan identity as well as a call to action.

Name: Ekuch Kazar (The Only Wedding); Dates: 3 and 5 January, 1988; Places: Mapuca and Panjim, Goa Director & Writer: M. Boyer; Cast: Batty Naz, Fatima, Sabina, Platilda, Josefina, Joe Rose, Mike Mehta, Anil Kumar, H. Britton, Remmie Collaco, Jr. Rod, Marcelin de Betim, Greg, Ateve Rod, and M. Boyer, Remarks: The handbill promises the usual fare of good story, acting, songs, and side shows.

Name: Sun Nhoi Sunnem (Not Daugter-in-Law, but a Mongrel); Date: 11 March, 1990; Place: Panjim, Goa; Director & Writer: Joe Rose; Cast: Antonette, Betty Naz, Sabina, Sharon, Willmix, H. Britton, Greg, Anthony-Souza Boy-Jr. Nelson (trio kings), S. Lemos, James, Seby Coutinho, Kenny(?), Peter D’Costa, and Joe Rose; Remarks: This tiatr depicts the life of a family and a household.

Name: Vavraddi (Workers); Date: 11 October, 1992; Place: Panjim, Goa; Director & Writer: Prem Kumar Cast: Platilda, Jessie, Antonette de Calangute, Chitra, Roshan, Clara, Jose Rod, Jr. Nelson, Peter de Benaulim, Keni, R. Arayo, Hortencio Pereira, Jepsis Hitler, Justiano Boney, Alphonso, and Prem Kumar, Remarks: The handbill marks the 150th performance of the tiatr.

Name: Saulli (Shadow); Date: 13 December, 1992; Places: Mapuca and Panjim, Goa; Director & Writer: Anil Kumar; Cast: Greg, Sabina, Julie Rod, Josephine, H. Britton, Kenny, Marcelin de Betim, William de Curtorim, Succor, Ratna, Rosario Dias, Evangelisto, Agustin, Raymond, Anil Kumar, and Fatima. Remarks: The tiatr claims to show the contemporary problems plaguing Goa society, such as corruption.

Name: Travotti Irmanv (The Sailor); Dates: 23 and 30 October, 1994; Places: Margao and Panjim, Goa, Director: Jr. Rod; Writer: Miguel Rod; Cast: M. Boyer, Master Vaz, H. Britton, Seby Coutinho, Betty Naz, Sabina, F. X. Dolla, Josephine, Angela, Bab Andrew, X. Almeida, and Jr. Rod; Remarks: This tiatr was originally written and directed by Miguel Rod. Forty years after his death, his son Jr. Rod re-staged the tiatr in commemoration of his father’s career.

Name: He Chukik Bogsonnem Asa? (Is there forgiveness for this mistake?); Date: 16 December, 2001; Place: Panjim, Goa; Director & Writer: Mario Menezes; Cast: Meena, Rosy Alvares, Lowry, Ali, Agnelo, John, Mario Menezes, Comedian Benevengelisto, and Jesus Antao; Remarks: The handbill does not give any information, other than the fact that the tiatr is a non-stop one, i.e. without any intermission.

Name: Bail de Tarvotti (The Wife of the Sailor); Date: 12 December, year not given; Place: Panjim, Goa, Director: Not given; Writer: C. Alvares; Cast: Miss Ophelia, Souza Ferrao, Andrew Fernandes, Valent Mascarenhas, Start of Arossim, Master Vaz, Remmie Collaço, Effie Fernandes, Lucian Dias, Alvares, Boyer, and Mendes; Remarks: The words “Sputnic Age” are prominently displayed. This tiatr claims to dwell on the relationship between a sailor and his wife, especially issues relating to marital fidelity.

Name: Dotor Salazar (Dr. Salazar); Date: Not given; Place: Not given; Director & Writer: Nelson, Cast: Not given; Remarks: The tiatr seems to be based on the dictatorship of the Portuguese dictator Oliveira Salazar, as can be seen through the use of prison bar motifs. Alternately, the tiatr can draw upon the idea of dictatorship to animate its own story centered on a family in a house. Interestingly, the flyer or handbill also served as a coupon for a lucky draw, in which the winner would get six bottles of beer.