Bibliography: Tolpavakoothu

Books

Ajith Kumar, V. 2006. Puppet Theatre: Charithravum Prayogavum ('Puppet Theatre: History and Practice'). Natyadarsana.

Blackburn, Stuart. 1996. Inside the Drama-House. Rama Stories and Shadow Puppets in South India. Berkeley: University of California Press. Online at http://publishing.cdlib.org/ucpressebooks/view?docId=ft5q2nb449;brand=u… on March 27, 2017).

G. Venu. 1990. Shadow Puppets of Kerala. New Delhi: Sangeeta Nataka Akademi.

———1990. Puppetry and Lesser Known Dance Traditions of Kerala. Irinjalakkuda: Natanakairali.

Orenstein, Claudia, et al. 2014. Routledge Companion to Puppetry and Material Performance. London: Routledge.

Articles

Nair, Sreedevi. K. 2009. 'When Goddess Turns Spectator: On Multiple Audiences in Tholpava Koothu Performance in Kerala'. Studies in Theatre and Performance 29.2:173–186.

Orenstein, Claudia. 2015. 'Women in Indian Puppetry: Negotiating Traditional Roles and New Possibilities'. Asian Theatre Journal 32.2 (Fall):493–517.

Singh, Salil. 1999. 'If Gandhi Could Fly….Dilemmas and Directions in Shadow Puppetry of India'. The Drama Review 43.3 (Fall):154–168.

Websites