Bibliography: Sambalpuri Textiles

Ipsita Sahu

Ipsita Sahu is pursuing her PhD in Cinema Studies from Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi. She has worked on film exhibition and single screen theatres, and is currently looking at the black-and-white television era in India. As someone born and brought up in Odisha, Sahu's interest in Odisha's rich tradition of crafts and textiles has led her to work with the well-known master weaver Surender Meher on this project on the Sambalpuri ikat.

Crill, Rosemary, 1998. Indian Ikat Textiles, London: V&A Publications.

Ghosh, G.K. and Ghosh Shukla. 2000. Ikat Textiles of India. New Delhi: A.P.H. Publishing Corporation.

Gibbon, Fitz Kate and Andrew Hale. 1997. Ikat: Splendid Silks of Central Asia: The Guido Goldman collection. London: Laurence King Publishing.

Hacker, F. Katherine. 1997. ‘Dressing Lord Jagannatha in Silk: Cloth, Clothes and Status’, in Anthropology and Aesthetics. 32:106–24

Kumar, Nabin. 1980. ‘Decline of Cotton textile Industry in Odisha’, in Journal of Odisha History 1.2.

Livingstone, H. Judith. 1994. ‘Ikat Weaves of Indonesia and India: A Comparative Study’in India International Centre Quarterly 21.1:152–74.

Martha, Longenecker, 1981. Ikat of India: Contemporary Weaves of Odisha and Andhra Pradesh from the Permanent Collection of Mingei International Museum. Mingei International Museum of World Folk Art, La Jolla.

Meher, Kunja. 2004. Bandha Shilpi Ra Bidesa Anubhuti. Barpali: Kalabharati Museum Trust, Mita printers.

Mohanty, Bihoy Chandra. 2004. Ikat Fabrics of Odisha and Andhra Pradesh. Ahmedabad: Calico Museum of Textiles, Sarabhai Foundation.

Mukund, Kanakalatha. 1992. ‘Indian Textile Industry in 17th and 18th Centuries: Structure, Organisation and Responses’, in Economic and Political Weekly 27.38:2057–65.

Varadarajan, Lotika. 1984. ‘Designs in Cotton: Horizons of the Past and Present by in India’, in International Centre Quarterly 11.4:69–78.