Bibliography: Children’s Television in India, Pre-Liberalization

Sashank Kini

Sashank Kini, Research assistant at MICA, Ahmedabad, is a researcher, writer and educator specializing in children's studies and media culture.

A) Books:

1. Agrawal, B. C., & Aghi, M. (1987). Television and the Indian child: a handbook. New Delhi: United Nations Childrens Fund.

2. Agrawal, B. C., Karnik, K. S., Lal, C., & Vishwanath, K. (1999). Children's Television in India A Situational Analysis. New Delhi, India: Concept Publishing Company.

3. Agrawal, B. C., & Malek, M. R. (1986). Television in Kheda. A social evaluation of SITE. New Delhi: Concept Publ. Co.

4. Agrawal, B. C., & Sinha, A. K. (1986). SITE to INSAT: challenges of production and research for women and children. New Delhi: Concept Pub. Co. by arrangement with Development and Educational Communication Unit, Indian Space Research Organisation, Ahmedabad.

5. Gavankar, N. N. (2011). The Desai trio and the movie industry of India. Bloomington, IN: AuthorHouse.

6. Kumar, K. J. (2010). Mass communication in India. Ahmedabad: Jaico Pub. House.

7. Sunderaj, V. (2006). Children and television. New Delhi: Authors Press.

8. Singhal, A., Cody, M. J., Rogers, E. M., & Sabido, M. (2010). Entertainment-education and social change: history, research, and practice. New York: Routledge.

B) Journals and Reports:

1. Atre, S., & Vaze, A. (2013). Children’s Programming in India: An Analysis of Trends and Evolution in Programming. Paper presented at National Seminar on Contemporary Media Issues and Themes, Garden City College, Bangalore

2. CMS round table on children and television: a report 1998 (Rep.). (1998). New Delhi: Center for Media Studies.

3. Das, S. (2016). Children’s Entertainment Television in India: The Changing Scenario and the Urban Indian Child. Unpublished Manuscript.

4. Jaggi, R. (2014). An Overview of Japanese Content on Children’s Television in India. Media Asia, 41(3), 240-254. doi:10.1080/01296612.2014.11690021

5. Kini, S. (2016b). Does Children’s Television Make Business Sense in India?. Unpublished manuscript, School of Communication, FLAME University, Pune, India.

C) Online Sources:

1. (2007, October 11). Kamini Kaushal: Kal Aaj Aur Kal. Retrieved from http://www.rediff.com/movies/2007/oct/11kamini.htm

2. Agarwal, R. B. (2016, October 08). Story behind Indradhanush: India's first iconic sci-fi TV show. Retrieved January 09, 2018, from https://www.dailyo.in/arts/indradhanush-science-fiction-tv-shows-karan-…;

3. Awaasthi, K. (2016, June 4). Indradhanush, the sci-fi time travel show was ahead of its time . Hindustan Times. Retrieved January 9, 2018, from http://www.hindustantimes.com/tv/indradhanush-the-sci-fi-time-travel-sh…;

4. Chakrabarti, S. (2008, October 15). Pulling Strings . DNA India. Retrieved January 9, 2018, from http://www.dnaindia.com/entertainment/report-pulling-strings-1198419&nb…;

5. Gopal, R. (2011, February 20). The Malgudi that is Agumbe . The Hindu. Retrieved January 9, 2018, from The Malgudi that is Agumbe

6. IGNOU, (n.d.). Unit-4 Writing for Television: Children. Retrieved December 19, 2017, from http://egyankosh.ac.in//handle/123456789/22079

7. Kini, S. (2017, January 03). Revisiting 'Magic Lamp': Allu, Phullu, Sloppy and Doordarshan's enchanted Indian childhood. Retrieved December 19, 2017, from https://thereel.scroll.in/819127/revisiting-magic-lamp-allu-phullu-slop…

8. Hindi Tv Serials Dada Dadi Ki Kahaniyan. (n.d.). Retrieved January 09, 2018, from http://www.nettv4u.com/about/Hindi/tv-serials/dada-dadi-ki-kahaniyan&nb…;

9. Hindi Tv Serials Ek Do Teen Char. (n.d.). Retrieved January 09, 2018, from http://www.nettv4u.com/about/Hindi/tv-serials/ek-do-teen-char

10. Pal, C. (2017, January 03). The DD Files: 'Giant Robot, obey, into the air and up and away!' Retrieved January 09, 2018, from https://thereel.scroll.in/802764/the-dd-files-giant-robot-obey-into-the…;

11. S. (2017, April 21). Ghayab Aya (Old Doordarshan TV Show). Retrieved January 09, 2018, from http://www.freeonlineindia.in/ghayab-aya-old-doordarshan-tv-show/