Arna Jharna as a Desert Museum: Guide To Further Readings

Published on: 18 September 2017

Agarwal, Arun. 2003. ‘Indigenous Decision-making and Hierarchy in Migrating Pastoralist Collectives: The Raikas of Western India’, in Nomadism in South Asia, eds. Aparna Rao and Michael Casimir. Delhi: Oxford University Press.

Bhattacharya, Neeladri. 1995. ‘Pastoralists in a Colonial World’, in Nature, Culture, Imperialism: Essays on the Environmental History of South Asia, eds. David Arnold and Ramachandra Guha. Delhi: Oxford University Press.

Bharucha, Rustom, 2003. Oral History of Rajasthan: Conversations with Komal Kothari. New Delhi: Penguin Books.

Kohler-Rollefson, Ilse. 2014. Camel Karma: Twenty Years among India’s Camel Nomads. Chennai: Tranquebar Press.

Kolf, Dirk H.A. 1990. Naukar, Rajput and Sepoy: The Ethnohistory of the Military Labour Market in Hindustan, 1450–1850. Cambridge: Cambridge Unversity Press.

Kothari, Komal. 1972. Monograph on Langas: A Folk Musician Caste of Rajasthan. Jodhpur: Rupayan Sansthan.

———. 1994. ‘Musicians of the People: The Manganiyars of Rajasthan’, in The Idea of Rajasthan, vol. I: 'Constructions', eds. Karine Schomer, Joan L. Erdman, Deryck O. Lodrick and Llyod I. Rudolph. Delhi: Manohar and American Institute of Indian Studies.

Kavoori, Purnendu. 1999. Pastoralism in Expansion: The Transhuming Herders of Western Rajasthan. Delhi: Oxford University Press.

Kothiyal, Tanuja. 2016. Nomadic Narratives: A History of Mobility and Identity in the Great Indian Desert. Delhi: Cambridge University Press.

Malik, Aditya. 2007. Shri Devnarayan Katha. Delhi: D.K Printworld.

Neuman, Daniel, Shubha Chaudhuri with Komal Kothari. 2006. Bards, Ballads and Boundaries: An Ethnographic Atlas of Music Traditions in Western Rajasthan. Calcutta, London and New York: Seagull Books.

Shackle, Christopher. 2007. ‘The Shifting Sands of Love’, in Love in South Asia, ed. Francesca Orsini. Delhi: Cambridge University Press.

Smith, John D. 1991. The Epic of Pabuji, A Study, Transcription and Translation. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press.

Seshan, Radhika. 2016. 'Locating Sindh in the Trading World of Asia' (interview). Online at https://www.sahapedia.org/locating-sindh-the-trading-world-of-asia (viewed on July 17, 2017).

Thompson, Gordon. 1987. ‘Music and Values in Gujarati speaking Western India’. PhD thesis, University of California, Los Angeles.

Tod, James. 1920. Annals and Antiquities of Rajasthan: Or the Central and Western Rajput States of India (three vols.), ed. William Crooke. London: Oxford University Press.

Wadley, Susan. 2004. Raja Nal and the Goddess: The North Indian Epic 'Dhola' in performance. Indiana: Indian University Press.

For readings on the flora and fauna of the Thar, see the List of References in the article, 'Flora and Fauna of the Thar' in this module.