Alchi Group of Monuments: Guide to Further Reading

Published on: 14 August 2017

Ahmed, Monisha. 2002. Living Fabric: Weaving Amongst the Nomads of Ladakh Himalaya. Bangkok: Orchid Press.

Alafouzo, Marjo. 2008. 'The Iconography of the Drinking Scene in the Dukhang at Alchi, Ladakh'. PhD thesis. Department of the History of Art, School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London (SOAS).

Behl, Benoy. 1998. The Ajanta Caves. Ancient Paintings of Buddhist India. London: Thames and Hudson.

Chandra, Yashaswini. 2007. ‘A Form of Tara Peculiar to Alchi’. Orientations 38 (4).

———. 2013. ‘The Evidence of a Goddess: The Cult of Tara, Trade and Patronage in Early Ladakh’. In The Cult of the Goddess in Indian Art, Past and Present. New Delhi: National Museum Institute and D.K. Printworld.

———. 2013. ‘The Mirkula Devi Temple: A Unique Wooden Temple in Lahaul in the Western Himalayas’. Artibus Asiae 73.2.

Clarke, John. 2004. Jewellery of Tibet and the Himalayas. London: V&A Publications.

Denwood, Philip. 1980. ‘Temple and Rock Inscriptions at Alchi’. In The Cultural Heritage of Ladakh, Vol. 2,. eds. David L. Snellgrove and Taduesz Skorupski. Warminster: Aris and Philips Ltd.

———. 1995. ‘The Tibetanisation of Ladakh: The Linguistic Evidence.’ Recent Research on Ladakh 4 & 5. Proceedings of the Fourth and Fifth International Colloquia on Ladakh, eds. Henry Osmaston and Philip Denwood. London: SOAS.

———. 2005. ‘Early Connections between Ladakh/Baltistan and Amdo/Kham.’ In Ladakhi Histories: Local and Regional Perspectives, ed. John Bray. Leiden and Boston: Brill.

———. 2010. ‘Tibetan Arts and the Tibetan “Dark Age”, 842–996 CE.’ Journal of Inner Asian Art and Archaeology 5.

———. 2014. ‘The dating of the Sumtsek Temple at Alchi.’ In Art and Architecture in Ladakh: Cross-Cultural Transmissions in the Himalayas and Karakorum. edited by Erberto Lo Bue and John Bray. Leiden-Boston: Brill.

Goepper, Roger. 1996. Alchi: Ladakh’s Hidden Buddhist Sanctuary: The Sumtsek. London: Serindia Publications.

Heller, Amy. 2002. ‘The Silver Jug of the Jokhang’, online at www.asianart.com/articles (viewed on March 10, 2017).

Karev, Yuri. 2005. ‘Qarakhanid Wall Paintings in the Citadel of Samarqand: First Report and Preliminary Observations’,  Muqarnas 22.

Karmay, Heather. 1977. ‘Tibetan Costumes, 7th to 11th Centuries.’ Essais sur l’art du Tibet, eds. Ariane Macdonald and Yoshiro Imaeda. Paris: Jean Maisonneuve.

Klimburg-Salter, Deborah E. 1997. Tabo. A Lamp for the Kingdom. Milan: Skira Editions.

Lewis, Geoffrey, trans. 1974. The Book of Dede Korkut. London: Penguin Books.

Losty, Jeremiah P. 1982. The Art of the Book in India. London: The British Library.

Luczanits, Christain. 2004. Buddhist Sculpture in Clay: Early Western Himalayan Art, Late 10th to Early 13th Centuries. Chicago: Serindia Publications.

Otto-Dorn, Katharina. 1967. L’art de l’Islam. Paris: Éditions Albin Michel.

Sims, Eleanor. 2002. Peerless Images: Persian Painting and its Sources. New Haven: Yale University Press.

Singer, Jane Casey. 1997. ‘The Sublime Image: Early Portrait painting in Tibet.’ In First Under Heaven: The Art of Asia. London: Hali Publications Ltd.

Snellgrove, David L., and Tadeusz Skorupski. 1977. The Cultural Heritage of Ladakh. Vol. 1. Warminster: Aris and Phillips Ltd.

———. 1980. The Cultural Heritage of Ladakh. Vol. 2. Warminster: Aris and Philips Ltd.

Stein, R.A. 1956. L’épopée tibétaine de Gesar dans sa version Lamaique de Ling.

Tucci, Giuseppe, and E. Ghersi. 1966 [1933]. Secrets of Tibet: Being the Chronicle of the Tucci Scientific Expedition to Western Tibet (1933). New Delhi: Cosmo Publications.

Whitfield, Susan, ed. 2004. The Silk Road: Trade, Travel, War and Faith. London: British Library.

Zla ba tshe ring, ed. 2002. Precious Deposits: Historical Relics of Tibet, China. Vols I–V. Beijing: Morning Glory Publishers.