Types of Water Systems in India

Nitya Jacob

Nitya Jacob headed the policy advocacy and research wing at WaterAid India and also worked as the programme director for water with the Centre for Science and Environment. He is also the author of the book 'Jalyatra, Exploring India’s Traditional Water Management Systems', published in 2008.

Water is a vital element for the survival of all living beings. It goes without saying that, over time, the consumption of water has increased and the misuse of water has been an obvious repercussion. However, in a country like India it is important to understand and study the sources of water, especially the traditional water systems. This image gallery looks into the water systems that have existed and continue to be utilised in many parts of India.