Selected Works of S.L. Parasher

Anju Bala

Anju Bala is a Senior Research Fellow (SRF) at the Department of Art History and Visual Arts, Panjab University, Chandigarh, where she is also pursuing a PhD on twentieth-century art societies and artists groups in Punjab, Delhi and Chandigarh.

S.L. Parasher (b. 1904, Gujranwalan, West Punjab (now Pakistan); d. 1990, New Delhi) was an artist best known for his versatility. Having completed his Master’s degree in English from Lahore, he met the artist Abdul Aziz, a renowned painter of his time and later Principal of the Government School of Arts at Kabul, and was deeply influenced by him. Under the guidance of Abdul Aziz, Parasher achieved proficiency in landscape painting, portraiture and clay modelling. In 1936 he was appointed as lecturer in Fine Arts and Crafts at the Mayo School of Arts, Lahore. Parasher straddled many genres from painting, printmaking to sculpture, and even within sculpture he worked with various mediums, such as stone, cement concrete, metal and wood.