Reading List and External Links

Bibliography

Abu Zahra, Nadia. 1997. The Pure and Powerful: Studies in Contemporary Muslim Society. Reading: Ithaca.

Aghaie, Kamran Scott. 2004. The Martyrs of Karbala: Shi‘i Symbols and Ritual in Modern Iran. Seattle: University of Washington Press.

Ahmad, Imtiaz. 1985. Ritual and Religion among Muslims of the Sub-Continent. Lahore: Vanguard.

Ahsan, M.M. 1985. Festivals: Muslim Festivals. Hove, East Sussex: Wayland Ltd.

Ameed, Syed Mohammad. 1973. The Importance of Weeping and Wailing. Karachi: Peermahomed Ebrahim Trust.

Amin, Mohamed. 1980. Pilgrimage to Mecca. Washington, DC: Islamic Centre.

Anvar, Iraj. 2005. 'Peripheral Taʿziyeh: The Transformation of Taʿziyeh from Muharram Mourning Ritual to Secular and Comical Theatre', The Drama Review 49.4:61–67.

Ayoub, Mahmoud. Redemptive Suffering in Islam: A Study of the Devotional aspects of Ashura in Twelver Shiism. The Hague: Mouton, 1978.

Bhattacarya, Ashutosh. 1966. Bangiya Lok-Shangit Ratnakar ...4volumes. Calcutta: Pascimbanga Lok-Shangiti Gabesana Parisad.

Chelkowski, Peter, ed. 1979. Ta’ziyeh: Ritual and Drama in Iran. New York: New York University Press.

Cook, Michael. 2000. Commanding Right and Forbidding Wrong in Islamic Thought. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press.

Dev, Chittaranjan. 1966. Banglar Polligiti. Calcutta:National, Book Agency.

Elad, Amikam. 1995. Medieval Jerusalem and Islamic Worship: Holy Places, Ceremonies, Pilgrimage. Leiden: E.J. Brill.

Ernst, Carl W. and Bruce B. Lawrence. 2002. Sufi Martyrs of Love: The Chishti Order in South Asia and Beyond. London: Palgrave Macmillan.

Fluehr-Lobban, Carolyn. 1994. Islamic Society in Practice. Gainesville, FL: University Press of Florida.

Gumley, Frances and Brian Redhead. 1990. The Pillars of Islam: An Introduction to the Islamic Faith. London: BBC Books.

Hai, Prof. Muhammad Abdul and Dr. Muhammad Shahidullah. 1963. Traditional Culture in East Pakistan. Dacca: University of Dacca.

Halevi, Leor. 2007. Muhammad’s Grave: Death Rites and the Making of Islamic Society. New York: Columbia University Press.

Hammoudi, Abdellah. 2006. A Season in Mecca: Narrative of a Pilgrimage, tr. Pascale Ghazaleh. New York: Hill and Wang.

Hyder, Syed Akbar. 2006. Reliving Karbala: Martyrdom in South Asian Memory. New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press.

Katz, Marion Holmes. 2002. Body of Text: The Emergence of the Sunni Law of Ritual Purity. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press.

Lassy, Ivar. 1916. The Muharran Mysteries Among the Azerbeijan Turks of Caucasia. Helsingfors: University of Finland.

Morinis, Alan, ed. 1992. Sacred Journeys: the Anthropology of Pilgrimage. Westport: Greenwood Press.

Nasr, Seyyed Hossein, ed. 1991. Islamic Spirituality: Manifestations. New York: SCM Press.

Netton, Ian. 2000. Sufi Ritual: The Parallel Universe. London: Curzon Press.

Padwick, Constance. 1961. Muslim Devotions; A Study of Prayer-Manuals in Common Use. London: SPCK.

Parkin, David and Stephen Headly, eds. 2000. Islamic Prayer across the Indian Ocean: Inside and Outside the Mosque. London: Curzon.

Pelly, Colonel Sir Lewis. 1879. The Miracle Play of Hasan and Husain. 2 vols. London: Wm. H. Allen and Co.

Peters, F.E. 1996. The Hajj: The Muslim Pilgrimage to Mecca and the Holy Places. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press.

Pinault, David. 1992. The Shi‘ites: Ritual and Popular Piety in a Muslim Community. New York: St Martin’s Press.

Renard, John. 1996. Seven Doors to Islam: Spirituality and the Religious Life of Muslims. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press.

Rippin, Andrew. 2005. Muslims: Their Religious Beliefs and Practices. London: Routledge.

Schubel, Vernon James. 1993. Religious Performances in Contemporary Islam: Shi‘i Devotional Rituals in South Asia. Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press.

Torab, Azam. 2007. Performing Islam: Gender and Ritual in Iran. Leiden: Brill.

Wolfe, Michael. 1993. The Hadj: A Pilgrimage to Mecca. London: Secker and Warburg.