P.S. Nandhan: Works (1968–99)

Born in 1940 in Madhuranthakam, a small village in Tamil Nadu, P.S. Nandhan became a life member of Cholamandal Artists Village in 1965. He earned his Diploma in painting and advanced course from the then Madras School of Arts and Crafts in 1968. He started experimenting with sculpting in clay, sheet metal, brick, granite, and wood in 1972. Acclaimed as a sculptor, Nandhan is a painter who adopts eclectic styles in his paintings. Like other stalwarts of Madras Art Movement, Nandhan is also a master of the line, as evidenced by his drawings. The study of his works is of paramount importance to understanding the artistic oeuvre of the Madras Art Movement, and the relationship between regional aesthetics and innovation in shaping modernity in contemporary Indian arts.

This image gallery features drawings and paintings of P.S. Nandhan from 1968 to 1999.