P.S. Nandhan

M.D. Muthukumaraswamy

M.D. Muthukumaraswamy is a Tamil writer, Director of National Folklore Support Centre, Chennai, and a consultant at Sahapedia.

This module is about the works of modern artist and sculptor P.S. Nandhan. Born in 1940 in Madhuranthakam, a small village in Tamil Nadu, Nandhan became a life member of Cholamandal Artists Village in 1965. He earned his diploma in painting and completed the advanced course from the then Madras School of Arts and Crafts in 1968. He started experimenting with sculpting in clay, sheet metal, brick, granite and wood in 1972. Acclaimed as a sculptor, Nandhan is a painter who adopts eclectic styles in his paintings. Like other stalwarts of the Madras Art Movement, Nandhan is also a master of the line as evidenced by the compilations of his drawings in this module. Besides drawings and watercolours, Nandhan's sculptures are given a separate image gallery in this module. The study of Nandhan's works is paramount to understanding the artistic oeuvre of the Madras Art Movement and the relationship between regional aesthetics and innovation in shaping modernity in contemporary Indian arts.