M.D. Muthukumaraswamy

M.D. Muthukumaraswamy is a Tamil writer, Director of National Folklore Support Centre, Chennai, and a Consultant at Sahapedia

Sculptor P.S. Nandhan, born in 1940 and brought up in Madhuranthakam, a small town in Tamil Nadu, became a life member of Cholamandal Artists Village in 1965. He earned his diploma in Painting and in the advanced course with distinctions from the college of arts and crafts, Chennai in 1968. From 1972 onwards Nandhan started experimenting sculpting in clay, sheet metal, bronze, granite, wood and brick. In an interview with art critic, Aditi De, Nandhan said, 'While I painted at the art school, I was always puzzled by the problem of making an abstract form three-dimensionally. That was how my first sculpture came to be; a mask in beaten copper made in 1969. Yes, it is very similar to the terracotta masks that are traditionally used in the South for drishti,  to ward off evil spirits. That effect stayed on with me in several variations I adopted it in terracotta to make elongated, gravely comic faces.' Nandhan's abstractions in sculptures are an effect of the play of presences and absences characterised by strong lines. As a path-breaking sculptor and painter P.S.Nandhan has influenced scores of young artists. This image gallery presents the sculptures of the veteran artist P.S. Nandhan in various media.