Oral Histories: Baba Arphalkar on the Origins of the Wari

Kartikay Khetarpal

Kartikay started out as a corporate lawyer, and later, pulled by his love of Urdu poetry, turned to studying literature. He completed his Masters at Ashoka University in 2019 where his topic of research was the Krishna poetry of Muslim Urdu poets and what it teaches us about their religiosity. He was Research Associate for the project to map Bhakti and Sufi traditions in India.

An interview with Babasaheb Arphalkar conducted on July 10, 2019, in Vakhri, during the Wari pilgrimage to Pandharpur

An interview with Babasaheb Arphalkar, a descendant of Haibatrao Baba, a nobleman from Maharashtra's Satara district, who is credited with starting the tradition of the Dnyaneshwar palkhi in the beginning of the 19th century.

Sahapedia is grateful to Bajaj Autos Pvt. Ltd. for the grant that made possible the documentation for this oral history.