Mohrakashi of Bhai Gian Singh Naqqash and his Legacy

Dr. Maneet Kaur

Dr. Maneet Kaur is a Researcher, Academician,Textile Artist and Designer. Under non-net fellowship, she completed her Ph.D. on Evolution of Motif and Colour of Ikat in Gujarat, Orissa and Andhra Pradesh from Design Department, Kala Bhavan,Visva-Bharati,Santiniketan. Prior to that she received fellowship on Small-study research grant on 'Bondo textiles' and 'Natural dyeing in Ikat Textiles from Lac and Jackfruit' from the Nehru Trust for the Indian Collection at Victoria and Albert Museum. Further she has submitted a documentary film on 'Bondo textiles of Orissa' to the handlloom office under Ministry of Textiles, Bhuwaneshwar, Orissa. She has attended a month long workshop on Chumar-Chitram (kerala mural art) under K.U.Krishna Kumar, Principal Guruvayur,Trishur and assisted kerala mural artist Anoop Gopi for his project of painting interior wall in Chumar-Chitram on theme 'Brikha-ropan' in the adminstrative office, Central building, Santiniketan. She has taught as a Lecturer for an year in the Architecture and Interior School, LPU, Phagwara and as an Assistant Professor for two years in Design Department ApeeJay College of Fine Arts, Jalandhar. Apart from teaching she was actively conducting workshops on natural dyes on Jute, Cotton, Silk using direct and resist method dyeing techniques like Batik. She has presented papers on 'Batik of Santiketan', 'Kodpad weavers','Telia rumal of Pochampalli by Chiruveru Ramalingum', 'Crochet for wearables', 'Punja Dhurries in Punjab' and 'Florals of Darbar Sahib' in seminars and conferences respectively. She has also been engaged in designing organic jewellery, souvenirs with the folk artists and aboriginals craft persons of Santiniketan; Dhurries in natural dyeing with Nakodar weavers and introducing new motifs in Phulkari of Patiala. On account of Gurupurabs of Bandhi Chor Diwas (at Gurudwara Sri Gurugranth Sahib Vidhya Kendraand) and Guru Nanak Jyanti (Gurudwara Sri Gurudev Nanak Dev Darbar,Greater Noida)she has exhibited her paintings with water colour on paper, influenced from the motifs of Mohrakashi at Darbar Sahib, Sri Harimandir Sahib . She is currently engaged in interpreting nature's culture in visual art through textile medium with three surface designing traditional technique of India i.e.Crochet, Phulkari and applique from 'katran',(using zero waste textile materials) for exhibitions.

This video is on Bhai Gian Singh Naqqash's mohrakashi at Sachkhand, Sri Harmandir Sahib and his artistic legacy bequeathed to his family.