K.V. Haridasan: Paintings

M.D. Muthukumaraswamy

M.D. Muthukumaraswamy is Tamil writer, Director of National Folklore Support Centre, Chennai, and a Consultant at Sahapedia.

This image gallery presents the most important works of artist K.V. Haridasan (1937–2014). Haridasan firmly believed that Indian traditional knowledge was rooted in mysticism and that contemporary Indian art should take its cue from the past. His most famous 'Brahmasutra' painting series featured in this gallery stands testimony to his view of art as a vehicle providing harmony and rejuvenation to the mind. As a Neo-Tantra painter Haridasan's contributions are immense. His booklet, Intimations, on Art, Indian, Western, Modernity, Tradition and Tantra articulated his views on art as an inevitable tool for the mind. Haridasan, in his paintings, worked with the traditional patterns, symbol and designs used in Tantric drawings in an attempt to create a healing effect in the minds of the viewers.