K.V. Haridasan

M.D. Muthukumaraswamy

M.D. Muthukumaraswamy is a Tamil writer, Director of National Folklore Support Centre, Chennai and a Consultant at Sahapedia.

K.V. Haridasan (1937-2014) was born in Cannanore, Kerala. He earned his diploma in Painting from the College of Arts and Crafts, Madras. He was a member of the Cholamandal Artists' Village from 1965 to 2013. From 1980 to 1992 Haridasan served as a professor and principal of College of Fine Arts in Kerala. He served as the Editor of Art Trends magazine from 1979 to 1985. In 1994, Haridasan was nominated as the Eminent Artist at Lalit Kala Akademi, New Delhi. Haridasan is an important painter in the Neo-Tantra movement that swept the contemporary art scene in India. His Brahmasutra series of paintings, which saw many exhibitions in India and abroad, brought him fame and established him as one of the most prominent painters of his time. K.V. Haridasan passed away in 2014 in his home at Cholamandal Artists' Village.