Jain Temples in Wayanad: Vishnugudi and Janardhanagudi

Jaseera CM

Jaseera CM is a research scholar at the Department of Epigraphy and Archaeology, Tamil University, Thanjavur. Her academic training is in Archaeology, with a Master’s Degree in Archaeology from the University of Kerala. She has published research papers in several journals, including 'Man and Environment', 'Puratattva' and 'Heritage'. Her research interests include ceramic studies, Kerala archaeology, Indian Ocean cultural interactions and maritime history.

The advent of Jainism in Kerala was earlier believed to be in the medieval period. However, an archaeological excavation in 2011 at Pattanam in Ernakulam district unearthed a Tamil-Brahmi-inscribed potsherd on which is inscribed ‘amana’,[1] a term used to refer to Jain monks. This new evidence suggests that Kerala had some contact with people who followed Jainism and the Jain faith must have been known to the inhabitants in the early centuries of the Common Era. The number of Jain temples dating to the medieval period (ninth century to thirteenth century) suggests that Jain settlements might have begun to appear then.

Jain temples from the medieval period can be seen in different parts of Kerala, with the major centres being Kasaragod, Wayanad, Palakkad, Kozhikode and Ernakulam. These temples are called ‘basadis’ and can be architecturally divided into two types—rock-shelter/cut basadis and mandapa-line basadis.

The basadi located at Kallil in Ernakulam district belongs to the rock-shelter type, where the shrine is built under an overhanging boulder. All other Jain temples of Kerala belong to the mandapa-line type. The Kallil temple was converted into a Bhagavathi temple in subsequent times. Many other Jain temples were converted into Hindu temples, including the Pallibhagavathi temple in Palakkad district.

The basadis in Kerala fall under two categories considering their main function: temples for the general public and as domestic basadis. For instance, the Parswanatha basadi located at Hosangadi, Manjeshwar, in Kasargod (see Figs 1 and 2) is a domestic basadi, which means it is located in a private residence.

Outer entrance to the Parswanatha basadi at Bengara, near Hosangadi in Manjeswaram in Kasargode district. Unlike other Jain temples of Kerala, the Parswanata basadi is a domestic temple and is placed within a private residence. Photo courtesy: Rajesh Karthy
Fig. 1. The outer entrance to the Parswanatha basadi at Bengara, near Hosangadi in Manjeswaram in Kasargode district. Unlike other Jain temples of Kerala, the Parswanata basadi is a domestic temple and is placed within a private residence (Courtesy: Rajesh Karthy)
Entrance to the sanctum of Parswanatha basadi. Parswanatha (the 23rd Thirthankara) is the main idol of the temple. There are also sculptures of Kushmandini, Brahma, Saraswati and Padmavati. Photo courtesy: Rajesh Karthy
Fig. 2. The entrance to the sanctum of Parswanatha basadi. Parswanatha (the 23rd Thirthankara) is the main idol of the temple. There are also sculptures of Kushmandini, Brahma, Saraswati and Padmavati (Courtesy: Rajesh Karthy)

In this article, we will focus on two basadis in Wayanad district of Kerala. The sculptural detail of these temples makes them distinct from the other Jain basadis of Kerala. These temples are referred to in historical literature as Janardhanagudi and Vishnugudi.[2] M.R. Raghava Varier, however, says that these names have a more recent origin.[3] The local people are not familiar with the names Janardhangudi and Vishnugudi and these temples are known as kallambalam (stone temples) among the local inhabitants; this strengthens the view expressed by Varier. The main idols of these temples are missing and we don’t know to whom the temples were dedicated. As the temples were abandoned a long time ago, we cannot ascertain their original status or purpose—were they public or domestic basadis?

Janardhanagudi
The temple complex has three components: sanctum, porch and gateway (see Figs 3 and 4).

Mandapa-line type temple complex at Punchavayal near Panamaram in Wayanad district. The photograph shows the three major architectural components of such a temple—the hall attached to the outer wall, pillared hall (namskara mandapa) and the door leading to the sanctum. Photo courtesy: A. Mohammed
Fig. 3. A mandapa-line type temple complex at Punchavayal near Panamaram in Wayanad district. The photograph shows the three major architectural components of such a temple—the hall attached to the outer wall, pillared hall (namskara mandapa) and the door leading to the sanctum (Courtesy: A. Mohammed)
Outer wall of the Jain temple at Punchavayal. Both sides of the entrance are carved with doorkeepers, a common feature in Jain temples. Here, Hanuman and Garuda are represented as doorkeepers or dwarapalas of the temple complex. The left part of the outer wall has collapsed. Photo courtesy: A. Mohammed
Fig. 4. The outer wall of the Jain temple at Punchavayal. Both sides of the entrance are carved with doorkeepers, a common feature in Jain temples. Here, Hanuman and Garuda are represented as doorkeepers or dwarapalas of the temple complex. The left part of the outer wall has collapsed. (Courtesy: A. Mohammed)

These structures are aligned along a straight line (see Sketch 1).

Rough plan of Janardhanagudi Jain basadi, Wayanad
Sketch 1: A rough plan of Janardhanagudi Jain basadi, Wayanad

The Janardhanagudi basadi is about a kilometre from Punchavayal junction and on the road to Neeruvaram. One enters the basadi through a gateway made of granite slabs—only the right part of this remains; the structure on the left has crumbled. The wall is carved with several sculptures. Garuda is sculpted as a dwarapala (door keeper) on the right gateway; he holds a snake in his left claw and snakes wind around his body. A monkey worshipping a linga is carved near this. Apart from these sculptures there are carvings of a tortoise and nagakettu on the front wall of the gateway (nagakettu refers to an intertwined knot of snakes or naga, see Fig. 5).

Nagakettu carved on one of the pillars at the Jain temple in Sultan Bathery. Nagakettu refers to the representation of an intertwined knot of snakes or nagas. Photo courtesy: A. Mohammed
Fig. 5. A nagakettu carved on one of the pillars at the Jain temple in Sultan Bathery. Nagakettu refers to the representation of an intertwined knot of snakes or nagas (Courtesy: A. Mohammed)

The base of the gateway is carved with tuskers, two monkeys sitting back to back, and also human figurines, including a snake-charmer playing his makudi (a reed instrument) to a snake. The exterior of the side wall also has carvings but these have been defaced. The gateway leads into a hall with two open sides and four pillars, each carved with beautiful sculptures including Vishnu, Muralidharakrisna, Krishna stealing Gopika’s garments, as well as salabhanjikas (sculpture of a woman standing near a tree or holding a branch), erotic scenes, possibly a seated Jina, a lady holding a parrot (Fig. 6), a monkey and a parrot.

Sculpture from the temple at Punchavayal. A female figure stands, holding a parrot in one hand with the other hand in the katayavalmbitha pose. The sculpture is carved on one of the pillars in the hall attached to the outer wall. Photo courtesy: Rajesh Karthy
Fig. 6. Sculpture from the temple at Punchavayal. A female figure stands, holding a parrot in one hand with the other hand in the katayavalmbitha pose. The sculpture is carved on one of the pillars in the hall attached to the outer wall (Courtesy: Rajesh Karthy)

A detached porch-like structure is located between the gateway and sanctum. It has a rectangular platform, and its ceiling is positioned on four pillars, one in each of the four corners of the platform. The pillar and the basement of the platform have beautifully carved figures. Each pillar has 12 figures with three carved on each face of the pillar. The figures include Vishnu in his matsya and kurma forms, Girija-Narasimha, Narasimha killing Hiranyakashipu, Ganesha, Garuda, a salabhanjika, devotees in anjali mudra, kalasa, a lady looking into a mirror while applying makeup, musicians and a seated monkey.

The sanctum is located after the porch and stairs with balustrades lead into the sanctum. The balustrades are carved with lion figures. Hanuman and Garuda are carved as dwarapala (doorkeepers) on both sides of the entrance wall. There are other sculptures on the front walls, including Kaliyamarddana Krishna, erotic scenes, a devotee in anjali mudra, male and female figures, a horse rider and floral motifs. The lintel above the entrance is carved with a Lakshmi figure. The sanctum has four cells. The first cell as one enters has two pillars with a set of three figures carved on every face, totalling to 24 figures. The figures on the pillars includes kinnaras (celestial musicians), elephant, lion, peacock, devotees in anjali mudra and floral motifs. In the second cell, both sides of the entrance wall are carved with Jaya and Vijaya[4] as dwarapala. A flight of steps leads into this. The entrance wall to the third cell also has sculptures of Jaya and Vijaya as dwarapala. On the left side, a Kannada inscription is engraved just above the dwarapala. The inscription records the offerings made by Devesan Janardhanadevar.[5] The position of the water chute indicates that the main idol was installed in the fourth cell.

Vishnugudi
The Vishnugudi Jain basadi is at Puthangadi and lies about half a kilometre from the Punchavayal junction. Only the sanctum remains of the original temple. The dilapidated base and stone slabs indicate the basadi may once have had various structures built around it as in Janardhangudi. The outer plan of the sanctum is similar to the outer plan of Janardhangudibasadi (Figs 7 and 8), but the interior has a slight variation (Sketch 2).

Jain temple located at Puthangadi near Punchavayal in Wayanad district. The temple is located around 500 meters away from the Punchavayal Jain temple and also belongs to mandapa-line type. Only the sanctum portion of the temple complex remains; the remaining architectural components have become dilapidated. The temple is currently protected by the Archaeological Survey of India. Photo courtesy: A. Mohammed
Fig. 7. A Jain temple located at Puthangadi near Punchavayal in Wayanad district. The temple is located around 500 meters away from the Punchavayal Jain temple and also belongs to the mandapa-line type. Only the sanctum portion of the temple complex remains; the remaining architectural components have become dilapidated. The temple is currently protected by the Archaeological Survey of India (Courtesy: A. Mohammed)
Back view of the Jain temple at Puthangadi. The outer plan of the temple is similar to the Jain temple at Punchavayal. Photo courtesy: Rajesh Karthy
Fig. 8. The back view of the Jain temple at Puthangadi. The outer plan of the temple is similar to the Jain temple at Punchavayal (Courtesy: Rajesh Karthy)
Sketch 2: Rough plan of Vishnugudi
Sketch 2: A rough plan of Vishnugudi

Here, one can enter the sanctum through an attached porch with four pillars. These pillars are carved with various figures, including Girija-Narasimha, dancing figures, floral motifs and a monkey. The remaining structure of the basadi is the same as in Janardhangudi. Hanuman and Garuda are carved as dwarapala on the side of the entrance leading into the first cell. Unlike the two cells in Janardhangudi, this basadi has four upright pillars in the first cell and each pillar has three figures carved onto each side. The sculptures on the pillars include kinnara (Fig. 9), devotees in anjali mudra (Fig. 10), Ganesha (Fig. 11), Garuda, Gajalakshmi (Fig. 12), a parrot rider (Fig. 13), salabhanjikas, a female chauri bearer, lion, peacock and floral motifs. Jaya and Vijaya are carved on the sides of the entrance to the second and third cell. This cell has an entrance on its left side. The main idol must have been installed in the fourth as indicated by the position of the pranala or water chute (Fig. 14); the idol is missing now.

Sculpture from the Jain temple at Puthangadi. This hybrid half human–half bird image represents a kinnara or celestial musician in Indian mythology. Photo courtesy: Rajesh Karthy
Fig. 9. A sculpture from the Jain temple at Puthangadi. This hybrid half human–half bird image represents a kinnara or celestial musician in Indian mythology (Courtesy: Rajesh Karthy)
Sculpture from the Jain temple at Puthangadi. It represents a devotee in anjali mudra, considered a gesture of salutation or devotion. This is common sculptural theme in temples, irrespective of creed. Photo courtesy: Rajesh Karthy
Fig. 10. A sculpture from the Jain temple at Puthangadi. It represents a devotee in anjali mudra, considered a gesture of salutation or devotion. This is common sculptural theme in temples, irrespective of creed (Courtesy: Rajesh Karthy)
Sculpture from the Jain temple at Puthangadi. It represents the four-handed Ganesha in utkudikasana. Ganesha is a common feature in Jain temple and the earliest Jaina Ganesha sculpture in Mathura dates back to the 9th century. Photo courtesy: Rajesh Karthy
Fig. 11. A sculpture from the Jain temple at Puthangadi. It represents the four-handed Ganesha in utkudikasana. Ganesha is a common feature in Jain temple and the earliest Jaina Ganesha sculpture in Mathura dates back to the ninth century (Courtesy: Rajesh Karthy)
Sculpture from the Jain temple located at Puthangadi. This Gajalakshmi figure is carved on one of the pillars in the sanctum. The concept of Gajalakshmi is popular in Jainism, Buddhism and Hinduism, which indicates that some sort of adaptation of concepts or rituals took place over the course of time. Photo courtesy: Rajesh Karthy
Fig. 12. A sculpture from the Jain temple located at Puthangadi. This Gajalakshmi figure is carved on one of the pillars in the sanctum. The concept of Gajalakshmi is popular in Jainism, Buddhism and Hinduism, which indicates that some sort of adaptation of concepts or rituals took place over the course of time (Courtesy: Rajesh Karthy)
Sculpture from the Jain temple located at Puthangadi of a parrot rider, depicted on one of the pillars in the sanctum. Photo courtesy: Rajesh Karthy
Fig. 13. A sculpture from the Jain temple located at Puthangadi of a parrot rider, depicted on one of the pillars in the sanctum (Courtesy: Rajesh Karthy)
Pranala of the Jain temple at Puthangadi, which is an architectural design to drain lustral water. Its position is related to the position of the idol. Photo courtesy: Rajesh Karthy
Fig. 14. A pranala of the Jain temple at Puthangadi, which is an architectural design to drain lustral water. Its position is related to the position of the idol (Courtesy: Rajesh Karthy)
Sketch 2: A rough plan of Vishnugudi basadi, Wayanad

Both Vishnugudi and Janardhanagudi basadis are recorded as Vishnu temples in many reports.[6] This is due to the representation of Vishnu’s incarnations on the walls of the basadi, though representations of Hindu gods and goddesses are common in many Jain basadis. The famous Parswanatha Jain temple at Khajuraho has representations of Vaishnavite themes on the outer walls. The Hindu themes in Jain temples are a result of adaptations over time.

The architecture of these temples confirms they are Jain basadis. The plans of these temples are unique to the Jain basadis of Kerala—such plans do not occur in the Hindu temples of Kerala. Further, there are Jain temples in Karnataka which follow the same pattern of architecture.

[1] The Hindu, 'Tamil-Brahmi script found at Pattanam in Kerala.'

[2] Jhony O.K, Wayanad Rekhakal.