Humayun's Tomb

Published on: 15 October 2018

Asher, C.B. and Asher, C.E.B., 1992. Architecture of Mughal India (Vol. 4). Cambridge University Press.

Gupta, Narayani. 2011. Let’s Explore Humayun’s Tomb. Director General, Archaeological Survey of India in collaboration with Aga Khan Trust for Culture

Koch, E., 1991. Mughal Architecture. München: Prestel.

Lowry, G.D. 1987. Humayun's Tomb: Form, Function, and Meaning in Early Mughal Architecture. Muqarnas. 4:133-148.

Michell, G. and Currim, M., 2007. Mughal style: the art & architecture of Islamic India. India Book House.

Misra, N. and Misra, T. 2003. The Garden Tomb of Humayun: An Abode in Paradise. Aryan Books International.

Naqvi, S.A.A., 1947. Humayun's Tomb and Adjacent Buildings.

Lowry, G.D., 1982. The tomb of Nasir-ud-Din Muhammad Humayun. Harvard University.

Parodi, L.E. Humayun's Tomb in Mughal Imagery: Some Possible Levels of Interpretation. Environmental Design.

Ruggles, D.F. 1997. Humayun's Tomb and Garden: Typologies and Visual Order. Gardens in the Time of the Great Muslim Empires, ed. Attilio Petruccioli:173-186.