Godavari in Nashik: Interview with Dr Vaishali Balajiwale

Shilpa Dahake

After training in Architecture from School of Planning and Architecture Delhi, Shilpa turned to the discipline of Anthropology and joined the Masters Programme at the University of Pune. Currently, she is a doctoral candidate in the Department of Humanities and Social Sciences, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Mohali. She has worked at the Gokhale Institute of Politics and Economics, Pune under a project funded by UNICEF and the Government of Maharashtra. Her doctoral research explores the interaction of socio-political, cultural and ecological dimensions of the Godavari River in Nashik.

Shilpa Dahake in conversation with Dr Vaishali Balajiwale, Balaji Temple at Godavari Ghat, Nashik (October 24, 2017)

Dr Vaishali Balajiwale is a journalist and belongs to the Balajiwale family, which owns and manages the Balaji Temple along the Godavari Ghats. As a journalist, she has covered the last three Kumbh Melas and has extensively written about various ecological and cultural issues of the Godavari. In this interview, she shares her personal experiences of living along the banks of Godavari in Nashik. She also illustrates the materialities of the transforming Godavari riverscape in the city.