Godavari Ghats in Nashik with Ramesh Padwal

Shilpa Dahake

After training in Architecture from School of Planning and Architecture Delhi, Shilpa turned to the discipline of Anthropology and joined the Masters Programme at the University of Pune. Currently, she is a doctoral candidate in the Department of Humanities and Social Sciences, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Mohali. She has worked at the Gokhale Institute of Politics and Economics, Pune under a project funded by UNICEF and the Government of Maharashtra. Her doctoral research explores the interaction of socio-political, cultural and ecological dimensions of the Godavari River in Nashik.

Walk-through of a stretch of Godavari Ghats with Ramesh Padwal (Marathi with English Subtitles)
Author Details

Shilpa Dahake

Shilpa Dahake is an alumnus of School of Planning and Architecture and the University of Pune. She is a doctoral candidate at the Indian Institute of Science Education and Research. Her research explores the interaction of socio-political, cultural and ecological dimensions of the Godavari River in Nashik city, investigating the contestations deriving from multiple imaginings of a natural resource.

Author Image