Further Readings

Abdul Rashid Lone

Abdul Rashid Lone is an archaeologist and historian. After a masters in History from Aligarh Muslim University, he has completed a PhD from the University of Delhi. Currently he is working as Assistant Professor at Kashmir University.

Agrawal, D.P. 1982. The Kashmir Karewas: A Multidisciplinary Perspective', Man and Environment ​6:1–4.

Agrawal, D.P., R. Dodia, B.S. Kotlia, H. Razdan, and A. Sahni. 1990. 'The Plio-Pleistocene Geologic and Climatic Record of the Kashmir Valley, India: A Review and New Data', Man and Environment ​15.1:57–72.

Archaeological Survey of India​. Indian Archaeology: A Review.

Bandey, A. A. 1999. 'Metal objects of Neolithic Kashmir: Origin and Technology', The Journal of Central Asian Studies 10.1:143–48.

———. 2009. Prehistoric Kashmir. New Delhi: Dilpreet Publishing House.

Cunningham, A. 1990 (1871 ). The Ancient Geography of India. New Delhi: Low Price Publications.

Khazanchi, T.N., and K.N. Dikshit. 1977-78. 'The Grey Ware Culture of Northern Pakistan Jammu and Kashmir and Punjab', Puratattva 9 47–51.

Lone, F.A., M. Khan and G.M. Buth. 1988. 'Five Thousand years of Vegetational Change in Kashmir: The Impact of Biotic factor', in Proceedings of Indian nant. Science Academy 54A.3:497–500.

Mani, B.R. 1999-2000. 'Excavations at Kanispora: 1998-99', Pragdhara 10.

———. 2004. 'Further Evidence on Kashmir Neolithic in the Recent Excavations at Kanishkapura', JISHA 1.1:137–43.

Pande, B.M. 1970. 'The Neolithic in Kashmir : New Discoveries', The Anthropologist 17.1- 2:25–41.

———. 1971. Neolithic Hunting Scene on a Stone Slab from Burzahom, Kashmir. Asian Perspectives 14:134–38.

Pant, R.K., C. Gaillard, V. Nautiyal, G.S. Gaur, and S.L. Shali. 1982. 'Some New Lithic and Ceramic Industries from Kashmir', Man and Environment ​6:37–40

Sankalia, H. D. 1971. 'New Evidence for Early man in Kashmir'. Current Anthropology 12.4/5:558–62.

Sharma, A.K. 2013. Excavation at Gufkral. New Delhi: B.R. Publishing Corporation.

Stein, M.A. 1961 [1900]. Kalhana's Rajatarangini. Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass.

Terra, H.D. and T.T. Patterson. 2003 [1939]. The Ice Age in the Indian Subcontinent and associated Human Cultures. New Delhi: Aryan Books International.

Thapar, B.K. 1987. 'Fresh Light on the Neolithic Cultures of India', in Archaeology and History: Essays in Memory of Shri A. Ghosh, eds. B.M. Pande and B.D. Chattopadhyaya, pp. 247–54. Delhi: Agam Kala Prakashan.