Ethnobotanical Study of the Thar Desert

Malini Saigal

Malini Saigal is a postgraduate in history and a graphic designer. Her interest is in ethnobotany, particularly in plant forms in mythology, textile and traditional art. She is also a trained botanical artist and is working on a series of artworks on desert flora.

The Thar bio-region supports a fascinating and resilient vegetation, that is rooted as much in the harsh terrain as in its culture and everyday traditions. We look at the sub-regions in this seemingly uniform landscape, and its wide variety of hardy desert trees, shrubs and grasses that survive and thrive in the arid climatic conditions. The prevalent flora has strong cultural and sociological connections with the communities living in the region, and this is reflected in the daily rituals, dress, religious beliefs and folklore.