Ek Khamba Mosque, Rander

Nikhil Sanjay Shah

Nikhil Sanjay Shah is a researcher based in Surat, with a keen interest in conservation, urban issues, history, sustainable development, community participation and earth architecture.

Rander Surat, December 2017

Ek Khamba Mosque or Masjid-e-Quwwat-e-Islam which is also known as Hari Masjid of Rander, standing entirely on a single pillar, is not only a structural marvel but a cultural anchor point. It stands at the heart of the historic settlement Rander, Surat, Gujarat.

Rander was the principal commercial centre of Surat, with trading connections with many countries in Africa, the Middle East and Burma. Around 1225 AD, Arabs from Kufa arrived and that led to the beginnings of the confluence of new and existing cultures which is observed till date. The architectural styles identified are: Vernacular, Colonial and Arabesque.

Built in 1800s, the Ek Khamba mosque is an architectural edifice that reflects the amalgamation of various styles which the Arabs, Mughals, Portuguese and Dutch brought with them.

Video and Interview Credits: Nikhil Sanjay Shah (Sahapedia-UNESCO Project Fellow 2017)

Author Details

Nikhil Sanjay Shah

Nikhil Sanjay Shah is a researcher based in Surat, with a keen interest in urban issues, historic studies and conservation, sustainable development, community participation and earth architecture.

Author Image