Crafting Tanjore Dolls

Prathyusha Ravi

Prathyusha Ravi is a conservation architect who graduated from CEPT University. She is passionate about local histories, transmission of oral knowledge and culture studies. She received the INTACH Scholarship 2017 for studying the 'Shilpis and Sthapatis of Chettinad'.

This short documentary captures a step-by-step process of how a Tanjore doll comes into being. Tanjore dolls are made using two different raw materials. Traditionally made with clay, these dolls are lately being made out of plaster of Paris (POP). It is said that clay dolls may be produced in larger quantities as compared to dolls made using POP provided there is ample sunshine for drying. Although dolls made using both the raw materials require moulds, the moulding processes differ and produce similar outcomes. However, subtle differences can be noted on close observations.