Comparative Literature

Bassnett, Susan. Comparative Literature: A Critical Introduction, Oxford: Blackwell, 1993.

Bernheimer, C. (ed.) Comparative Literature in the Age of Multiculturalism. Baltimore: John Hopkins University Press, 1995.

Chakravorty Spivak, Gayatri. Death Of A Discipline. New York: Columbia University Press,2003.

Chanda, Ipshita. “Can The Non-Western Comparatist Speak?” Literary Research 20.39-40 (2003)

Chandra Mohan (ed.) Aspects of Comparative Literature: Current Approaches, India Publishers and Distributors: New Delhi, 1989.

Das, S.K.  1991, A History of Indian Literature Vol VIII 1900-1910, Western Impact Indian Response.  Sahitya Akademi. ‘The Idea of Literary History’ in Chanda, I. ed Literary Historiography, Jadavpur University, 2004

Deb, A., Bandyopadhyay, M. and Dasgupta, S. Papers in Comparative Literature. Calcutta: DSA Comparative Literature, Jadavpur University, 1992.

Dev Sen, Nabaneeta. Counterpoints: Essays in Comparative Literature, Calcutta: Prajna, 1984.

Dev, Amiya and Das, Sisir Kumar (eds.). Comparative Literature: Theory and Practice, Shimla: Indian Institute of Advanced Study in Association with Allied Publishers, 1988.

Dev, Amiya. The Idea of Comparative Literature in India, Calcutta: Papyrus, 1984.

Durisin, D. Theory of Literary Comparatistics Slovak Academy of Sciences, 1984

Figueira, Dorothy. The Hermeneutics of Suspicion: Cross-Cultural Encounters with India. London: Bloomsbury, 2015.

Guha, Naresh. (ed.) Contributions to Comparative Literature: Germany and India, Calcutta: Jadavpur University, 1973.

Hermensen, Marcia. “The Academic Studies of Sufism at American Universities”. Observing the Observer: The State of Islamic Studies in American Universities. Eds. Mumtaz Ahmad, Zahid Bukhari and Sulayman Nyang. Herndon: The International Institute of Islamic Thought, 2012.

Majumdar, S. Comparative literature: Indian Dimensions. Calcutta: Papyrus, 1987.

Majumdar, Swapan. “Multiculturalism: Forced or Natural A Comparative Literary Overview”. The Jadavpur Journal of Comparative Literature 41 (2003-2004).

McCuthchion, David. Papers Mainly Comparative. Calcutta, India: DSA Comparative Literature, Jadavpur University. (1997).

Panikkar, Ayyappa K. Spotlight on Comparative Indian Literature, Calcutta: Papyrus, 1992.

Singh, Gurbhagat. Differential Multilogue. Delhi: Ajanta Publications, 1991.

Thiong’o, Ngugi Wa. Homecoming: Essays on African and Caribbean Literature, Culture and Politics, New York: Lawrence Hill and Company, 1973.

Weisstein,Ulrich. Comparative Literature and Literary Theory: Survey and Introduction, Bloomington and London: Indiana University Press, 1973.

Wellek, Rene. Comparative Literature: Proceedings of the Second Congress of the ICLA, Chapel Hill: North Carolina University Press, 1959.

Williams R. Marxism and Literature Oxford University Press, 1977

Journals:

Jadavpur Journal Of Comparative Literature

2014 Yearbook of the Goethe Society of India: Across Linguistic and Literary Boundaries; essays on Comparative Literature.