Chitrakote: The Majestic Waterfall of Chhattisgarh

Anzaar Nabi

Anzaar Nabi has been involved in the photography industry for 18 years and active in video documentation for the past 2 years. Born in Bastar, a tribal region in Chhattisgarh, his interest rose in nature photography several years ago. Enjoying the wide variety of subjects that nature provides, his personal conviction is in preserving the beauty of nature.

Turning his "passion into profession", he has worked with the district administration of many districts of Chhattisgarh to bring out the developmental initiatives through his documentation.

The Chitrakote waterfall is situated in the Bastar district of Chhattisgarh on the river Indravati, which originates in Odisha and flows through Chhattisgarh to form Chitrakote and finally merges with the river Godavari. Its unprecedented scale has often lent it the name, Niagara falls of India. Chitrakote is flooded in the rainy season, however, the summers are dry.

The left bank of Chitrakote has Saiva and other old shrines. The picturesque landscape of Chitrakote as well as the shrines have made it a popular tourist attraction. Over the last decade Chitrakote has undergone substantial changes, in terms of its infrastructure and accessibility. The rustic backdrop of Chitrakote has been transformed in to suburban with many handicraft shops, restaurants, new shrines and palisades, which limit mobility.

This module evokes the beauty and scale of the Chitrakote falls and underlines its role in the sustenance of the communities residing in the region.