Bonbibi-r Palagaan

Mousumi Mandal

Mousumi Mandal is currently working as an Assistant Professor of English in a college in Delhi University. She is also a doctoral candidate at the Centre for English Studies, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi. She was associated with a research project of Goethe Institute Kolkata (India) and Dhaka (Bangladesh) on building web archive on memories of the Eastern Partition. Her research interests are popular culture, popular religion, translation, oral and folk art forms and the Bengal partition.

Books and Articles in Bangla

Acharya, Swasti, and Kalyani Thakur Bera, eds. 2008. Lok-Sanskritik Prabandha Sankalan.  Kolkata:  Loknath Printers.

Basu, Gopendrakrishna. 1966. Banglar Loukik Debota. Kolkata: Dey’s Publishing.

Bhattacharya, Gaurishankar. 2000. Bangla Loknatya Samiksha. Kolkata: Rabindra Bharati University.

Das, Girindranath. 1998. Banglar Pir Sahityar Katha. Kolkata: Subarnarekha.

Das, Shasankasekhar. 2004. Banabibi. West Bengal: Loksanskriti O Adibasi Sanskriti Kendra.

Dutt, Milan. 2008. Chalit Islami Sandakosh. Kolkata: Gangchil.

Gupta, Khetra. 2000. Bangla Sahityaer Samagra Itihash. Kolkata: Granthaniloi.

Jalil, A.F.M. Abdul. 2000. Sunderbaner Itihas. Kolkata: Naya Udyog.

Khater, Morhum Munsi Mohammad. 1881. BanaBibi Johura Nama. Kolkata: Gaochiya Library, Mechuabajar.

Mandal, Sujit Kumar. 2010. Banabibir Pala. Kolkata: Gangchil.

———. 2011. Debipala. Kolkata, Tehai Publications.

Mitra, Sanatkumar. 2000. Bangla Gramin Loknatak. Kolkata: Pustak Bipani.

Naskar, Debobroto. 1999. Chobish Parganar Loukik Debdebi: Palagan O LokSanskriti Jigyasa. Kolkata: Dey’s Publishing.

Rahim, Abdul. 1986. Banabibi Johura Nama: Konyar Punthi. Kolkata: Osmania Library.

Sen, Sukumar. 1951. Islami Bangla Sahitya. Kolkata: Ananda Publishers Limited.

Books and Articles in English

Bandyopadhyay, Tanoy. 2001. ‘Sunderbans Surprise,’ The Statesman. Kolkata, June 13.

Banerjee, Sumanta. 2002. Logic in a Popular Form: Essays on Popular Religion in Bengal. Calcutta: Seagull.

Bhattacharyya, Shatarupa. 2016. ‘Ma Bonbibi, mother to humans and tigers’. Online at https://ruralindiaonline.org/articles/ma-bonbibi-mother-to-humans-and-tigers/ (viewed on February 20, 2017).

Burman, J.J. Roy. 2002. Hindu-Muslim Shrines and Communities. New Delhi: Mittal Publications.

Daniyal, Shoaib. 2016. ‘In Bengal's Sundarbans, the fading Bonbibi goddess cult straddles the Hindu-Muslim divide.’ Online at https://scroll.in/roving/819942/bonbibi (viewed on February 22, 2017).

​Das, Nitin. 2011. Enchanted Lands and Fables. ‘Fables of Tigers’. Online at https://enchantedlands.wordpress.com/tag/bonbibi/ (viewed on February 20, 2017).

Durkheim, Emile. 1967 [1915]. The Elementary Forms of the Religious Life. New York: Free Press.

Eaton, Richard M. 1994. The Rise of Islam and the Bengal Frontier: 1204–1760. New Delhi: Oxford University Press.

Ghosh, Amitav. 2005. The Hungry Tide. New Delhi: HarperCollins.

Ghosh, Amitav. 2016. ‘Bon Bibi Legend and 'Ethnic Cleansing' of India's Forests’. Online at http://www.peasantautonomy.org/ghosh-wild-fictions.html (viewed on February 21, 2017).

Guha, Ranajit. 2009. The Small Voice of History: Collected Essays, ed. Partha Chatterjee. New Delhi: Permanent Black.

Haq, Muhammad Enamul. 1975. A History of Sufi-ism in Bengal. Dacca: Asiatic Society at Bangladesh.

Hardiman, David. 1997. ‘Origins and Transformation of the Devi’, in A Subaltern Studies Reader 1986–1995, ed. Ranajit Guha. New Delhi: Oxford University Press.

Jalais, Annu. 2009. Forest of Tigers: People, Politics and Environment in the Sundarbans. India: Routledge.

Sarkar, Sutapa Chatterjee. 2010. The Sundarbans: Folk Deities, Monsters and Mortals. New Delhi: Orient Blackswan.

Sen, Dineshchandra. 2008. ‘Currency of older forms of belief amongst the converts to Islam in the folk-literature’, in The Folk-literature of Bengal, pp. 81–97. Los Angeles: The Library of the University of California.

———. 2008. ‘Muhammadan folk-tales in Bengal’ in The Folk-literature of Bengal, pp. 98–145. Los Angeles: The Library of the University of California.

Shapiro, Ari. 2016. ‘Meet Bonbibi: The Indian Forest Goddess Worshipped Across Religions’. Online at http://www.npr.org/2016/05/19/478729137/meet-bonbibi-the-indian-forest-goddess-worshipped-across-religions (viewed on February 20, 2017).

Audio-visual Recordings

Natya Sodh Sansthan Video Library. 2007. Ma Banabibi Jatra (documentary). DVD.

A glimpse of contemporary Bonbibi performances, mainly staged for tourists, recorded and uploaded on YouTube: