Bibliography: Thanjavur and Mysore Paintings

Appasamy, Jaya. 1980. Tanjavur Painting of the Maratha Period. Delhi: Abhinav Publishers.

Chakravarthy, Pradeep. 2010. Thanjavur: A Cultural History. Delhi: Niyogi Books.

Dallapiccola, Anna Libera. 2010. South Indian Paintings: A Catalogue of the British Museum Collection. London: British Museum Press.

Guha Thakurta, Tapati. 1986. ‘Westernisation and Tradition in South Indian Painting in the Nineteenth Century: The Case of Raja Ravi Varma (1848–1906)’ in Studies in History 2.2:165–95.

Gupta, C.B. 1989. ‘Technique, deterioration and restoration of Thanjavur paintings’, in Conservation of cultural property in India 22:36–39.

Gupta, C.B. and M. Mani. 1998. ‘Thanjavur Paintings: The Indian Icons. An Endangered Art’, in Conservation of Cultural Property in India 31:93–97.

———. 2005. Thanjavur Paintings: Materials, Technique and Conservation. New Delhi: National Museum.

Henn, C.A. 2004. ‘Tanjore: Mystical Painting of India’, in School Arts: The Art Education Magazine for Teachers 103.7:40.

Jain, K. 1998. ‘Gods in the Bazaar: The Subjects of Calendar Art’, in South Asia: Journal of South Asian Studies 21.1:91–108.

Karanth, K.S. 1973. Karnataka Paintings. University of Mysore: Prasaranga.

Kishorpuria, R. 2014. A Study on Thanjavur Art to Design a range of Jewellery. New Delhi: NIFT.

Nachiappan, C. 2004. Thanjavur Paintings in Koviloor. Kalakshetra Publications.

Rao, S.R. and B.V.K. Sastry. 1980. Traditional Paintings of Karnataka. Bangalore, India: Karnataka Chitrakala Parishath.

Website. 'Thanjavur Paintings: About Thanjavur Paintings'