Bibliography: Radha in Literature and Performing Arts

Published on: 07 September 2018

Kakar, S. 1985. ‘Erotic Fantasy: The Secret Passion of Radha and Krishna in the Word and the World: Fantasy, Symbol and Record’, Contribution to Indian Sociology Delhi, 19.1:75-94.

Pauwels, H.R. 2005. ‘Romancing Rādhā: Nāgarīdās’ Royal Appropriations of Bhakti Themes’, South Asia Research, 25.1:55-78.

Pauwels, H.R. 2008. The Goddess as Role Model: Sita and Radha in Scripture and on Screen. Oxford University Press.

Mishra, B. 1999. ‘Radha and Her Contour in Orissan Culture’, Orissan History, Culture, and Archaeology: In felicitation of Prof. PK Mishra, 16:243.

Saraswati, P. 1997. The Divine Vision of Radha Krishna. JPK Barsana Dham.

Petievich, C. 2000. ‘Dakani's Radha-Krishna Imagery and Canon Formation in Urdu’, in The Banyan Tree: Essays on early literature in new Indo-Aryan languages (Proceedings of the Seventh International Conference on Early Literature in New Indo-Aryan Languages, Venice, 1997) Vol. 1. Manohar Publishers.

Bahl, K.C. 1984. ‘The Twin (Yugala) Image of Radha-Krishna in the Bhakti Literature of Northern India and its Impact on the ‘Riti’ Poetry in Hindi Area’, Journal of South Asian Literature, 19.2:27-40.

Cattoni, N. 2015. ‘The Figure of Radha in Miniature Paintings: From the Pastoral to the Courtly, from Text to Visuality, from Polyphony to Normativity’, Religion and Gender, 5(1).

Frazier, J. 2009. ‘Becoming the Goddess: Female Subjectivity and the Passion of the Goddess Radha’, in New Topics in Feminist Philosophy of Religion. Springer Netherlands.

Hawley, J.S. and Wulff, D.M. eds., 1982. The Divine Consort: Rādhā and the goddesses of India (Vol. 734). Motilal Banarsidass Publishers.

Schweig, G.M. 2007. ‘The Divine Feminine in the Theology of Krishna’ in Krishna: A Sourcebook. Oxford University Press.

Kinsley, David R. 1988. Hindu Goddesses: Visions of the Divine Feminine in the Hindu Religious Tradition. Motilal Banarasidass Publishers.

Stewart, Tony K. 2010. The Final Word: The Caitanya Caritamrita and the Grammar of Religious Tradition. Oxford University Press.

Archer, W.G. 2012. The Loves of Krishna in Indian Painting and Poetry. Courier Dover Publications.