Audio Snippet from the Chavittunatakam Chuvadi

in Audio
The call for revenge by Perabraas, the son of Emperor Al-Biraanth, on King Charlemagne

Kaaralsman Charitham/A Chronicle of Emperor Charlemagne

Kaaralsmaan Charitham is considered to be the best Chavittunatakam ever made. Contrary to popular conception, this is not the first Chavittunatakam drama, but it definitely is the most popular one. The drama is based on the first Holy Roman Emperor, Charlemagne. The story is highly fictionalised to include elements of Crusades and the winning over of Jerusalem, the Holy Land. A variant of the drama portrays the successful conversion of the Islamic Emperor to Christianity.

Plot: The Holy Roman Emperor, King Charlemagne, takes revenge on King Al-Biraanth (fictionalised name to include a local wordplay referring the Islamic emperor as ‘mad’) who had plundered France. King Charlemagne defeats King Al-Biraanth and wins over Jerusalem.

The audio clip played here is the call for revenge by Perabraas, the son of Emperor Al-Biraanth, on King Charlemagne. He boasts in front of the people and his father that he would kill Charlemagne by himself and he did not need any help in doing so. Perabraas is portrayed as a huge, ruthless man who wears an armour weighing 150 kilos.