Antique Velvet Artefacts

Radhana Raheja

Radhana Raheja is a textile researcher and conservator with a Master of Science degree in Fabric and Apparel Science from Lady Irwin College, University of Delhi. Her experience includes a year-long project as a Textile Conservator at the Mehrangarh Fort, Jodhpur for the Exhibition titled ‘Royal Rajasthan: The Desert Kingdom of Jodhpur’ in collaboration with the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston. She went on to work as an Assistant Professor for Lady Irwin College and Bhagini Nivedita College, University of Delhi, and taught an array of textile-related subjects, including Textile Conservation, Fabric Science and Apparel Design and Construction.

Velvets have for centuries been used to represent royalty. From upholstery to garments to animal decorations, every aspect of clothing and decor incorporated velvet, though it was not always noticed or recognised. Objects such as powder flasks too were lined with velvet. Velvet became such an integral part of royal lifestyle, it may be seen as one of the most iconic of luxury items.

We are grateful to the Mehrangarh Museum Trust for permission to reproduce the images online