Adishakti Theatre: A Visual Gallery of Various Productions

Shrinjita Biswas

Shrinjita Biswas is a writer and a researcher based in New Delhi. She has been engaged as a script writer and experiments with the mediums of sound and photography. Her audio documentary ‘My Sister in a Dystopian World’ is part of the 15th Asian Women’s Film Festival (IAWRT) and is travelling across the country. She is currently a researcher with the Alkazi Foundation for the Arts.

The campus of Adishakti is situated eight kilometres away from the main town of Puducherry (formerly Pondicherry). A laboratory for theatre and arts research, Adishakti was established in Mumbai in 1981 by noted theatre artist Veenapani Chawla. It was later shifted to the outskirts of the experimental township of Auroville in 1994. Eliminating rigidities of traditional forms and restrictions of Eurocentric practices and ideas, Veenapani’s brainchild, Adishakti, emerged as a ‘mixed space’, bringing together multiple forms and ideas, creating a continuous dialogue between the country’s past and the present, and engaging in the re-interpretation of myth and history; creating a dialogue with traditional performances and contemporary performers. The images are from the various productions of Adishakti.