A Walk Down Tambat Ali: Meeting the Hereditary Coppersmiths of Pune

Natasha Nargolkar

Natasha Nargolkar is an independent ethnographer based between Mumbai and London. Her research background and interests are spread across visual anthropology, environmental conservation, intangible cultural heritage, public policy and visual culture. She has completed her M.Sc. in Anthropology and Development Economics from the London School of Economics and Political Science, UK, and has been a Research Scholar and graduate student of Development Economics at the University of Gottingen, Germany.

The video depicts the community of hereditary coppersmiths of Tambat Ali, Pune that have resided there since the middle of the 18th century, and the knowledge and techniques used by them to make copper utensils, equipment and tools. Pune, November, 2017.
Author Details

Natasha Nargolkar

Natasha Nargolkar is an independent ethnographer based between Mumbai and London. Her research background and interests are spread across visual anthropology, environmental conservation, intangible cultural heritage, public policy and visual culture. She has an M.Sc. in Anthropology and Development Economics from the London School of Economics and Political Science, and has been a Research Scholar and graduate student of Development Economics at the University of Gottingen.

Author Image