Through the Lanes of Khotachiwadi

Anuja Dasgupta

A literature major, Anuja is pursuing her Master's in Visual Art from Ambedkar University, Delhi. She has been into photography for five years, and is the recipient of the Indian Photography Festival - Portrait Prize 2017. Currently in-between artistic practices, Anuja allows explorations through her graduate study to work with and around her interests, which largely come under social anthropology.

One is subjected to an extraordinary visual drama on entering Khotachiwadi: the narrow lanes, sloping rooflines and elegant detailing of Portuguese villas co-exist with quirky Goan cottages, chawls and apartment-like constructions. The seemingly incongruous Hotel Girgaon Palace is located amidst these buildings, fitting into the upmarket pattern of South Mumbai.