Raja Dinkar Kelkar Museum of Everyday Art

Pranita Harad

Pranita Harad is a research scholar pursuing her doctoral research in Archaeology from Deccan College, Pune. Her interest fields cover archaeology, art history, museology and culture with a special reference of Maharashtra. She has written articles on Indian culture and heritage for various websites and blogs. Currently she is working as consultant-curator for an upcoming museum, ‘Ulhas Museum’ in Titwala (Dist. Thane) and is a freelance content writer for Marathi Vishwakosh (Ancient History).

Raja Dinkar Kelkar Museum, the pride of Pune city presents a spectacular depiction of Indian arts and crafts reflected in everyday life. It is a collection of 21,000 unique and invaluable artifacts that were collected single-handedly by Dr. Dinkar Gangadhar Kelkar. An optician by profession, Dr. Kelkar (famous as 'Kaka'), who was fond of history, collected antiquities from across the country for over sixty years. Dr. Kelkar's passion and efforts were unstinted despite his family facing professional and personal problems including the demise of his son Raja. It is in his memory that it was named as ‘Raja Dinkar Kelkar Museum’. In 1975, he handed over the whole collection to the Maharashtra government. The module is an attempt to document his extraordinary legacy.