The contribution of the Lodhi Sultanate is often forgotten when
Laitmawsiang , Shillong
Ka Bri Ki Synrang is located at Laitmawsiang, 45 km from the
Think breakfast in South India and idly-dosa is usually the

Raja Dinkar Kelkar Museum of Everyday Art

Mastani Mehal_Raja Dinkar Kelkar Museum

Raja Dinkar Kelkar Museum, the pride of Pune city presents a spectacular depiction of Indian arts and crafts reflected in everyday life. It is a collection of 21,000 unique and invaluable artifacts that were collected single-handedly by Dr. Dinkar Gangadhar Kelkar. An optician by profession, Dr. Kelkar (famous as 'Kaka'), who was fond of history, collected antiquities from across the country for over sixty years. Dr. Kelkar's passion and efforts were unstinted despite his family facing professional and personal problems including the demise of his son Raja. It is in his memory that it was named as ‘Raja Dinkar Kelkar Museum’. In 1975, he handed over the whole collection to the Maharashtra government. The module is an attempt to document his extraordinary legacy.